NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 150B-2. Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,
(1)        "Administrativelaw judge" means a person appointed under G.S. 7A‑752, 7A‑753,or 7A‑757.
(1a)      "Agency"means an agency or an officer in the executive branch of the government of thisState and includes the Council of State, the Governor's Office, a board, acommission, a department, a division, a council, and any other unit ofgovernment in the executive branch. A local unit of government is not anagency.
* * *
(2)        "Contestedcase" means an administrative proceeding pursuant to this Chapter toresolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves theperson's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of amonetary penalty. "Contested case" does not include rulemaking,declaratory rulings, or the award or denial of a scholarship, a grant, or aloan.
(2a)      Repealed by SessionLaws 1991, c. 418, s. 3.
(2b)      "Hearingofficer" means a person or group of persons designated by an agency thatis subject to Article 3A of this Chapter to preside in a contested case hearingconducted under that Article.
(3)        "License"means any certificate, permit or other evidence, by whatever name called, of aright or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued underChapter 20 and Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes andoccupational licenses.
(4)        "Licensing"means any administrative action issuing, failing to issue, suspending, orrevoking a license or occupational license. "Licensing" does notinclude controversies over whether an examination was fair or whether theapplicant passed the examination.
(4a)      "Occupationallicense" means any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatevername called, of a right or privilege to engage in a profession, occupation, orfield of endeavor that is issued by an occupational licensing agency.
(4b)      "Occupationallicensing agency" means any board, commission, committee or other agencyof the State of North Carolina which is established for the primary purpose ofregulating the entry of persons into, and/or the conduct of persons within aparticular profession, occupation or field of endeavor, and which is authorizedto issue and revoke licenses. "Occupational licensing agency" doesnot include State agencies or departments which may as only a part of theirregular function issue permits or licenses.
* * *