NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 159-81. Definitions.
The words and phrases definedin this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Article:
(1)        "Municipality"means a county, city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district,metropolitan sewerage district, metropolitan water district, county water andsewer district, water and sewer authority, hospital authority, hospitaldistrict, parking authority, special airport district, special district createdunder Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, regional publictransportation authority, regional transportation authority, regional naturalgas district, regional sports authority, airport authority, joint agencycreated pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the GeneralStatutes, a joint agency authorized by agreement between two cities to operatean airport pursuant to G.S. 63‑56, and the North Carolina TurnpikeAuthority created pursuant to Article 6H of Chapter 136 of the GeneralStatutes, but not any other forms of State or local government.
(2)        "Revenuebond" means a bond issued by the State of North Carolina or a municipalitypursuant to this Article.
(3)        "Revenue bondproject" means any undertaking for the acquisition, construction,reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, betterment, or extension of any oneor combination of the revenue‑producing utility or public serviceenterprise facilities or systems listed in this subdivision, to be financedthrough the issuance of revenue bonds, thereby providing funds to pay the costsof the undertaking or to reimburse funds loaned or advanced by or on the behalfof either the State or a municipality to pay the costs of the undertaking.
            Arevenue bond project shall be (i) owned or leased as lessee by the issuing unitor (ii) owned by one or more of the municipalities participating in anundertaking established pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of theGeneral Statutes. If the revenue bond project is owned by one or moremunicipalities as provided in (ii) of this subdivision, any one or more of theparticipating municipalities may each be an issuing unit consistent with theiragreement to establish a joint undertaking. In addition, any joint agencyestablished by participating municipalities pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 ofChapter 160A of the General Statutes may be an issuing unit without owning therevenue bond project or leasing it as lessee.
Thecost of an undertaking may include all property, both real and personal andimproved and unimproved, plants, works, appurtenances, machinery, equipment,easements, water rights, air rights, franchises, and licenses used or useful inconnection with the undertaking; the cost of demolishing or moving structuresfrom land acquired and the cost of acquiring any lands to which the structuresare to be moved; financing charges; the cost of plans, specifications, surveys,and estimates of cost and revenues; administrative and legal expenses; and anyother expense necessary or incident to the project.
Thefollowing facilities or systems may be revenue bond projects under thissubdivision:
* * *