NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 159-81. Definitions.
The words and phrases definedin this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Article:
(1)        "Municipality"means a county, city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district,metropolitan sewerage district, metropolitan water district, county water andsewer district, water and sewer authority, hospital authority, hosp
* * *
l.          Repealed by SessionLaws 2001‑474, s. 36, effective November 29, 2001.
m.        Economic developmentprojects, including the acquisition and development of industrial parks, theacquisition and resale of land suitable for industrial or commercial purposes,and the construction and lease or sale of shell buildings in order to provideemployment opportunities for citizens of the municipality.
n.         Facilities for theuse of any agency or agencies of the government of the United States ofAmerica.
o.         Structural andnatural stormwater and drainage systems of all types.
p.         In the case of theNorth Carolina Turnpike Authority, a Turnpike Project, as defined in G.S. 136‑89.181,including the planning and design of a Turnpike Project, that is designated bythe Authority to be a revenue bond project.
(4)        "Revenues"include all moneys received by the State or a municipality from, in connectionwith, or as a result of its ownership or operation of a revenue bond project ora utility or public service enterprise facility or system of which a revenuebond project is a part, including (to the extent deemed advisable by the Stateor a municipality) moneys received from the United States of America, the Stateof North Carolina, or any agency of either, pursuant to an agreement with theState or a municipality, as the case may be, pertaining to the project.  (Ex. Sess. 1938, c. 2, s. 2;1939, c. 295; 1941, c. 207, s. 2; 1951, c. 703, s. 1; 1953, c. 901, ss. 4, 5;c. 922, s. 1; 1965, c. 997; 1969, c. 1118, s. 1; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c.494, s. 15; 1975, c. 821, s. 2; 1977, c. 466, s. 3; 1979, c. 727, s. 4; c. 791;1983, c. 554, ss. 2‑2.2; 1985, c. 639, s. 3; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c.976, s. 1; 1989, c. 168, ss. 37, 38; c. 643, s. 4; c. 740, s. 2; c. 780, s. 2;1991, c. 508, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 644, s. 3; 1997‑393, s.3; 1997‑426, s. 6; 2001‑414, s. 48; 2001‑474, ss. 36, 37;2002‑133, ss. 6, 7; 2009‑527, s. 2(e).)