NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 159-81. Definitions.
The words and phrases definedin this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Article:
(1)        "Municipality"means a county, city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district,metropolitan sewerage district, metropolitan water district, county water andsewer district, water and sewer authority, hospital authority, hospitaldistrict, parking authority, special airport district, special district createdunder Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, regional publictransportation authority, regional transportation authority, regional naturalgas district, regional sports authority, airport authority, joint agencycreated pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the GeneralStatutes, a joint agency authorized by agreement between two cities to operatean airport pursuant to G.S. 63‑56, and the North Carolina TurnpikeAuthority created pursuant to Article 6H of Chapter 136 of the GeneralStatutes, but not any other forms of State or local government.
(2)        "Revenuebond" means a bond issued by the State of North Carolina or a municipalitypursuant to this Article.
(3)        "Revenue bondproject" means any undertaking for the acquisition, construction,reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, betterment, or extension of any oneor combination of the revenue‑producing utility or public serviceenterprise facilities or systems listed in this subdivision, to be financedthrough the issuance of revenue bonds, thereby providing funds to pay the costsof the undertaking or to reimburse funds loaned or advanced by or on the behalfof either the State or a municipality to pay the costs of the undertaking.
            Arevenue bond project shall be (i) owned or leased as lessee by the issuing unitor (ii) owned by one or more of the municipalities participating in anundertaking established pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of theGeneral Statutes. If the revenue bond project is owned by one or moremunicipalities as provided in (ii) of this subdivision, any one or more of theparticipating municipalities may each be an issuing unit consistent with theiragreement to establish a joint undertaking. In addition, any joint agencyestablished by participating municipalities pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20
* * *
m.        Economic developmentprojects, including the acquisition and development of industrial parks, theacquisition and resale of land suitable for industrial or commercial purposes,and the construction and lease or sale of shell buildings in order to provideemployment opportunities for citizens of the municipality.
n.         Facilities for theuse of any agency or agencies of the government of the United States ofAmerica.
o.         Structural andnatural stormwater and drainage systems of all types.
p.         In the case of theNorth Carolina Turnpike Authority, a Turnpike Project, as defined in G.S. 136‑89.181,including the planning and design of a Turnpike Project, that is designated bythe Authority to be a revenue bond project.
(4)        "Revenues"include all moneys received by the State or a municipality from, in connectionwith, or as a result of its ownership or operation of a revenue bond project ora utility or public service enterprise facility or system of which a revenuebond project is a part, including (to the extent deemed advisable by the Stateor a municipality) moneys received from the United States of America, the Stateof North Carolina, or any agency of either, pursuant to an agreement with theState or a municipality, as the case may be, pertaining to the project.  (Ex. Sess. 1938, c. 2, s. 2;1939, c. 295; 1941, c. 207, s. 2; 1951, c. 703, s. 1; 1953, c. 901, ss. 4, 5;c. 922, s. 1; 1965, c. 997; 1969, c. 1118, s. 1; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c.494, s. 15; 1975, c. 821, s. 2; 1977, c. 466, s. 3; 1979, c. 727, s. 4; c. 791;1983, c. 554, ss. 2‑2.2; 1985, c. 639, s. 3; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c.976, s. 1; 1989, c. 168, ss. 37, 38; c. 643, s. 4; c. 740, s. 2; c. 780, s. 2;1991, c. 508, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 644, s. 3; 1997‑393, s.3; 1997‑426, s. 6; 2001‑414, s. 48; 2001‑474, ss. 36, 37;2002‑133, ss. 6, 7; 2009‑527, s. 2(e).)