§15A‑723. Form of demand for extradition.
No demand for the extraditionof a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by theGovernor unless in writing alleging, except in cases arising under G.S. 15A‑726,that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of thecommission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state,and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported byaffidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of anaffidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrantwhich was issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of asentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executiveauthority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped fromconfinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. Theindictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate mustsubstantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime underthe law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit,judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executiveauthority making the demand. (1937, c. 273, s. 3; 1973, c.1286, s. 16.)