Article 19.
Planning and Regulationof Development.
Part 1. General Provisions.
§ 160A‑360. Territorialjurisdiction.
(a) All of the powersgranted by this Article may be exercised by any city within its corporatelimits. In addition, any city may exercise these powers within a defined areaextending not more than one mile beyond its limits. With the approval of theboard or boards of county commissioners with jurisdiction over the area, a cityof 10,000 or more population but less than 25,000 may exercise these powersover an area extending not more than two miles beyond its limits and a city of25,000 or more population may exercise these powers over an area extending notmore than three miles beyond its limits. The boundaries of the city'sextraterritorial jurisdiction shall be the same for all powers conferred inthis Article. No city may exercise extraterritorially any power conferred bythis Article that it is not exercising within its corporate limits. Indetermining the population of a city for the purposes of this Article, the citycouncil and the board of county commissioners may use the most recent annualestimate of population as certified by the Secretary of the North CarolinaDepartment of Administration.
(a1) Any municipalityplanning to exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction under this Article shallnotify the owners of all parcels of land proposed for addition to the area ofextraterritorial jurisdiction, as shown on the county tax records. The noticeshall be sent by first‑class mail to the last addresses listed foraffected property owners in the county tax records. The notice shall inform thelandowner of the effect of the extension of extraterritorial jurisdiction, ofthe landowner's right to participate in a public hearing prior to adoption ofany ordinance extending the area of extraterritorial jurisdiction, as providedin G.S. 160A‑364, and the right of all residents of the area to apply tothe board of county commissioners to serve as a representative on the planningboard and the board of adjustment, as provided in G.S. 160A‑362. Thenotice shall be mailed at least four weeks prior to the public hearing. Theperson or persons mailing the notices shall certify to the city council thatthe notices were sent by first‑class mail, and the certificate shall bedeemed conclusive in the absence of fraud.
(b) Any council wishingto exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction under this Article shall adopt, andmay amend from time to time, an ordinance specifying the areas to be includedbased upon existing or projected urban development and areas of criticalconcern to the city, as evidenced by officially adopted plans for itsdevelopment. Boundaries shall be defined, to the extent feasible, in terms ofgeographical features identifiable on the ground. A council may, in itsdiscretion, exclude from its extraterritorial jurisdiction areas lying inanother county, areas separated from the city by barriers to urban growth, orareas whose projected development will have minimal impact on the city. Theboundaries specified in the ordinance shall at all times be drawn on a map, setforth in a written description, or shown by a combination of these techniques.This delineation
* * *