Article 19.
Planning and Regulationof Development.
Part 1. General Provisions.
§ 160A‑360. Territorialjurisdiction.
(a) All of the powersgranted by this Article may be exercised by any city within its corporatelimits. In addition, any city may exercise these powers within a defined areaextending not more than one mile beyond its limits. With the approval of theboard or boards of county commissione
* * *
(a1) Any municipalityplanning to exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction under this Article shallnotify the owners of all parcels of land proposed for addition to the area ofextraterritorial jurisdiction, as shown on the county tax records. The noticeshall be sent by first‑class mail to the last addresses listed foraffected property owners in the county tax records. The notice shall inform thelandowner of the effect of the extension of extraterritorial jurisdiction, ofthe landowner's right to participate in a public hearing prior to adoption ofany ordinance extending the area of extraterritorial jurisdiction, as providedin G.S. 160A‑364, and the right of all residents of the area to apply tothe board of county commissioners to serve as a representative on the planningboard and the board of adjustment, as provided in G.S. 160A‑362. Thenotice shall be mailed at least four weeks prior to the public hearing. Theperson or persons mailing the notices shall certify to the city council thatthe notices were sent by first‑class mail, and the certificate shall bedeemed conclusive in the absence of fraud.
(b) Any council wishingto exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction under this Article shall adopt, andmay amend from time to time, an ordinance specifying the areas to be includedbased upon existing or projected urban development and areas of criticalconcern to the city, as evidenced by officially adopted plans for itsdevelopment. Boundaries shall be defined, to the extent feasible, in terms ofgeographical features identifiable on the ground. A council may, in itsdiscretion, exclude from its extraterritorial jurisdiction areas lying inanother county, areas separated from the city by barriers to urban growth, orareas whose projected development will have minimal impact on the city. Theboundaries specified in the ordinance shall at all times be drawn on a map, setforth in a written description, or shown by a combination of these techniques.This delineation shall be maintained in the manner provided in G.S. 160A‑22for the delineation of the corporate limits, and shall be recorded in theoffice of the register of deeds of each county in which any portion of the arealies.
(c) Where theextraterritorial jurisdiction of two or more cities overlaps, thejurisdictional boundary between them shall be a line connecting the midwaypoints of the overlapping area unless the city councils agree to anotherboundary line within the overlapping area based upon existing or projectedpatterns of development.
(d) If a city fails toadopt an ordinance specifying the boundaries of its extraterritorialjurisdiction, the county of which it is a part shall be authorized to exercisethe powers granted by this Article in any area beyond the city's corporatelimits. The county may also, on request of the city council, exercise any orall these powers in any or all areas lying within the city's corporate limitsor within the city's specified area of extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(e) No city mayhereafter extend its extraterritorial powers under this Article into any areafor which the county at that time has adopted and is enforcing a zoningordinance and subdivision regulations and within which it is enforcing theState Building Code. However, the city may do so where the county is notexercising all three of these powers, or when the city and the county haveagreed upon the area within which each will exercise the powers conferred bythis Article.
* * *