Article 19.
Planning and Regulationof Development.
Part 1. General Provisions.
§ 160A‑360. Territorialjurisdiction.
(a) All of the powersgranted by this Article may be exercised by any city within its corporatelimits. In addition, any city may exercise these powers within a defined areaextending not more than one mile beyond its limits. With the approval of theboard or boards of county commissione
* * *
(d) If a city fails toadopt an ordinance specifying the boundaries of its extraterritorialjurisdiction, the county of which it is a part shall be authorized to exercisethe powers granted by this Article in any area beyond the city's corporatelimits. The county may also, on request of the city council, exercise any orall these powers in any or all areas lying within the city's corporate limitsor within the city's specified area of extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(e) No city mayhereafter extend its extraterritorial powers under this Article into any areafor which the county at that time has adopted and is enforcing a zoningordinance and subdivision regulations and within which it is enforcing theState Building Code. However, the city may do so where the county is notexercising all three of these powers, or when the city and the county haveagreed upon the area within which each will exercise the powers conferred bythis Article.
(f) When a cityannexes, or a new city is incorporated in, or a city extends its jurisdictionto include, an area that is currently being regulated by the county, the countyregulations and powers of enforcement shall remain in effect until (i) the cityhas adopted such regulations, or (ii) a period of 60 days has elapsed followingthe annexation, extension or incorporation, whichever is sooner. During thisperiod the city may hold hearings and take any other measures that may berequired in order to adopt its regulations for the area.
(f1) When a cityrelinquishes jurisdiction over an area that it is regulating under this Articleto a county, the city regulations and powers of enforcement shall remain ineffect until (i) the county has adopted this regulation or (ii) a period of 60days has elapsed following the action by which the city relinquishedjurisdiction, whichever is sooner. During this period the county may holdhearings and take other measures that may be required in order to adopt itsregulations for the area.
(g) When a localgovernment is granted powers by this section subject to the request, approval,or agreement of another local government, the request, approval, or agreementshall be evidenced by a formally adopted resolution of that government'slegislative body. Any such request, approval, or agreement can be rescindedupon two years' written notice to the other legislative bodies concerned byrepealing the resolution. The resolution may be modified at any time by mutualagreement of the legislative bodies concerned.
(h) Nothing in thissection shall repeal, modify, or amend any local act which defines the boundariesof a city's extraterritorial jurisdiction by metes and bounds or courses anddistances.
* * *