§ 160A‑363. Supplemental powers.
(a) A city or itsdesignated planning board may accept, receive, and disburse in furtherance ofits functions any funds, grants, and services made available by the federalgovernment and its agencies, the State government and its agencies, any localgovernment and its agencies, and any private and civic sources. Any city, orits designated planning board with the concurrence of the council, may enterinto and carry out contracts with the State and federal governments or anyagencies thereof under which financial or other planning assistance is madeavailable to the city and may agree to and comply with any reasonableconditions that are imposed upon such assistance.
(b) Any city, or itsdesignated planning board with the concurrence of the council, may enter intoand carry out contracts with any other city, county, or regional council orplanning agency under which it agrees to furnish technical planning assistanceto the other local government or planning agency. Any city, or its designatedplanning board with the concurrence of its council, may enter into and carryout contracts with any other city, county, or regional council or planningagency under which it agrees to pay the other local government or planningboard for technical planning assistance.
(c) Any city council isauthorized to make any appropriations that may be necessary to carry out anyactivities or contracts authorized by this Article or to support, andcompensate members of, any planning board that it may create pursuant to thisArticle, and to levy taxes for these purposes as a necessary expense.
(d) A city may elect tocombine any of the ordinances authorized by this Article into a unifiedordinance. Unless expressly provided otherwise, a city may apply any of thedefinitions and procedures authorized by law to any or all aspects of theunified ordinance and may employ any organizational structure, board,commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by law to any or all aspects ofthe ordinance.
(e) If the city isfound to have illegally exacted a tax, fee, or monetary contribution fordevelopment or a development permit not specifically authorized by law, thecity shall return the tax, fee, or monetary contribution plus interest of sixpercent (6%) per annum. (1919, c. 23, s. 1; C.S., s. 2643; 1945, c. 1040, s. 2; 1955, cc. 489,1252; 1959, c. 327, s. 2; c. 390; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1983, c. 377, s. 9; 2004‑199,s. 41(b); 2005‑418, s. 1(a); 2007‑371, s. 2.)