§ 160A‑37. Procedurefor annexation.
(a) Notice of Intent. Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisionsof this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of themunicipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe theboundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date for the publicinformational meeting, and fix a date for a public hearing on the question ofannexation. The date for the public informational meeting shall be not lessthan 45 days and not more than 55 days following passage of the resolution. Thedate for the public hearing to be not less than 60 days and not more than 90days following passage of the resolution.
(b) Notice of PublicHearing. The notice of public hearing shall:
(1) Fix the date, hourand place of the public informational meeting and the date, hour, and place ofthe public hearing.
(2) Describe clearly theboundaries of the area under consideration, and include a legible map of thearea.
(3) State that the reportrequired in G.S. 160A‑35 will be available at the office of the municipalclerk at least 30 days prior to the date of the public informational meeting.
(4) Include anexplanation of an owner's rights pursuant to subsection (f1) and (f2) of thissection.
Such notice shall be given bypublication once a week for at least two successive weeks prior to the date ofthe informational meeting in a newspaper having general circulation in themunicipality and, in addition thereto, if the area to be annexed lies in acounty containing less than fifty percent (50%) of the land area of themunicipality, in a newspaper having general circulation in the area of proposedannexation. The period from the date of the first publication to the date ofthe last publication, both dates inclusive, shall be not less than eight daysincluding Sundays, and the date of the last publication shall be not more thanseven days preceding the date of public informational meeting. If there be nosuch newspaper, the municipality shall post the notice in at least five publicplaces within the municipality and at least five public places in the area tobe annexed for 30 days prior to the date of public informational meeting. Inaddition, notice shall be mailed at least four weeks prior to date of theinformational meeting, by first class mail, postage prepaid to the owners asshown by the tax records of the county of all freehold interests in realproperty located within the area to be annexed. The person or persons mailingsuch notices shall certify to the governing board that fact, and suchcertificate shall become a part of the record of the annexation proceeding andshall be deemed conclusive in the absence of fraud. If the notice is returnedto the city by the postal service by the tenth day before the informationalmeeting, a copy of the notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receiptrequested, at least seven days before the informational meeting. Failure tocomply with the mailing requirement of this subsection shall not invalidate theannexation unless it is shown that the requirements were not substantiallycomplied with.
* * *
(c) Action Prior toInformational Meeting. At least 30 days before the date of the public informationalmeeting, the governing board shall approve the report provided for in G.S. 160A‑35,and shall make it available to the public at the office of the municipal clerk.In addition, the municipality may prepare a summary of the full report for publicdistribution. In addition, the city shall post in the office of the city clerkat least 30 days before the public informational meeting a legible map of thearea to be annexed and a list of the persons holding freehold interests inproperty in the area to be annexed that it has identified.
(c1) Public InformationalMeeting. At the public informational meeting a representative of themunicipality shall first make an explanation of the report required in G.S.160A‑35. Following such explanation, all persons resident or owningproperty in the territory described in the notice of public hearing, and allresidents of the municipality, shall be given the opportunity to ask questionsand receive answers regarding the proposed annexation.
(d) Public Hearing. Atthe public hearing a representative of the municipality shall first make anexplanation of the report required in G.S. 160A‑35. Following suchexplanation, all persons resident or owning property in the territory describedin the notice of public hearing, and all residents of the municipality, shallbe given an opportunity to be heard.
(e) Passage of theAnnexation Ordinance. The municipal governing board shall take intoconsideration facts presented at the public hearing and shall have authority toamend the report required by G.S. 160A‑35 to make changes in the plansfor serving the area proposed to be annexed so long as such changes meet therequirements of G.S. 160A‑35. At any regular or special meeting held nosooner than the tenth day following the public hearing and not later than 90days following such public hearing, the governing board shall have authority toadopt an ordinance extending the corporate limits of the municipality toinclude all, or such part, of the area described in the notice of publichearing which meets the requirements of G.S. 160A‑36 and which thegoverning board has concluded should be annexed. The ordinance shall:
(1) Contain specificfindings showing that the area to be annexed meets the requirements of G.S.160A‑36. The external boundaries of the area to be annexed shall bedescribed by metes and bounds. In showing the application of G.S. 160A‑36(c)and (d) to the area, the governing board may refer to boundaries set forth on amap of the area and incorporate same by reference as a part of the ordinance.
(2) A statement of theintent of the municipality to provide services to the area being annexed as setforth in the report required by G.S. 160A‑35.
* * *