NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 160A-443. Ordinance authorized as to repair, closing, and demolition; order of public officer.
Upon the adoption of anordinance finding that dwelling conditions of the character described in G.S.160A‑441 exist within a city, the governing body of the city is herebyauthorized to adopt and enforce ordinances relating to dwellings within thecity's territorial jurisdiction that are unfit for human habitation. Theseordinances shall include the following provisions:
* * *
(5)        That, if the ownerfails to comply with an order to remove or demolish the dwelling, the publicofficer may cause such dwelling to be removed or demolished. The duties of thepublic officer set forth in this subdivision shall not be exercised until thegoverning body shall have by ordinance ordered the public officer to proceed toeffectuate the purpose of this Article with respect to the particular propertyor properties which the public officer shall have found to be unfit for humanhabitation and which property or properties shall be described in theordinance. No such ordinance shall be adopted to require demolition of adwelling until the owner has first been given a reasonable opportunity to bringit into conformity with the housing code. This ordinance shall be recorded inthe office of the register of deeds in the county wherein the property orproperties are located and shall be indexed in the name of the property ownerin the grantor index.
(5a)      If the governing bodyshall have adopted an ordinance as provided in subdivision (4) of this section,or the public officer shall have:
a.         In a municipalitylocated in counties which have a population in excess of 71,000 by the lastfederal census (including the entirety of any municipality located in more thanone county at least one county of which has a population in excess of 71,000),other than municipalities with a population in excess of 190,000 by the lastfederal census, issued an order, ordering a dwelling to be repaired or vacatedand closed, as provided in subdivision (3)a, and if the dwelling has beenvacated and closed for a period of one year pursuant to the ordinance or order;
b.         In a municipalitywith a population in excess of 190,000 by the last federal census, commencedproceedings under the substandard housing regulations regarding a dwelling tobe repaired or vacated and closed, as provided in subdivision (3)a., and if thedwelling has been vacated and closed for a period of one year pursuant to theordinance or after such proceedings have commenced,
then ifthe governing body shall find that the owner has abandoned the intent andpurpose to repair, alter or improve the dwelling in order to render it fit forhuman habitation and that the continuation of the dwelling in its vacated andclosed status would be inimical to the health, safety, morals and welfare ofthe municipality in that the dwelling would continue to deteriorate, would createa fire and safety hazard, would be a threat to children and vagrants, wouldattract persons intent on criminal activities, would cause or contribute toblight and the deterioration of property values in the area, and would renderunavailable property and a dwelling which might otherwise have been madeavailable to ease the persistent shortage of decent and affordable housing inthis State, then in such circumstances, the governing body may, after theexpiration of such one year period, enact an ordinance and serve such ordinanceon the owner, setting forth the following:
* * *
b.         If the real propertyupon which the cost was incurred is located in an incorporated city, then theamount of the cost is also a lien on any other real property of the ownerlocated within the city limits or within one mile thereof except for theowner's primary residence. The additional lien provided in this sub‑subdivisionis inferior to all prior liens and shall be collected as a money judgment.
c.         If the dwelling isremoved or demolished by the public officer, he shall sell the materials of thedwelling, and any personal property, fixtures or appurtenances found in orattached to the dwelling, and shall credit the proceeds of the sale against thecost of the removal or demolition and any balance remaining shall be depositedin the superior court by the public officer, shall be secured in a mannerdirected by the court, and shall be disbursed by the court to the persons foundto be entitled thereto by final order or decree of the court. Nothing in thissection shall be construed to impair or limit in any way the power of the cityto define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement bysummary proceedings, or otherwise.
(7)        If any occupantfails to comply with an order to vacate a dwelling, the public officer may filea civil action in the name of the city to remove such occupant. The action tovacate the dwelling shall be in the nature of summary ejectment and shall becommenced by filing a complaint naming as parties‑defendant any personoccupying such dwelling. The clerk of superior court shall issue a summonsrequiring the defendant to appear before a magistrate at a certain time, dateand place not to exceed 10 days from the issuance of the summons to answer thecomplaint. The summons and complaint shall be served as provided in G.S. 42‑29.The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return itappears to have been duly served, and if at the hearing the public officerproduces a certified copy of an ordinance adopted by the governing bodypursuant to subdivision (5) authorizing the officer to proceed to vacate theoccupied dwelling, the magistrate shall enter judgment ordering that thepremises be vacated and that all persons be removed. The judgment ordering thatthe dwelling be vacated shall be enforced in the same manner as the judgmentfor summary ejectment entered under G.S. 42‑30. An appeal from anyjudgment entered hereunder by the magistrate may be taken as provided in G.S.7A‑228, and the execution of such judgment may be stayed as provided inG.S. 7A‑227. An action to remove an occupant of a dwelling who is atenant of the owner may not be in the nature of a summary ejectment proceedingpursuant to this paragraph unless such occupant was served with notice at least30 days before the filing of the summary ejectment proceeding that thegoverning body has ordered the public officer to proceed to exercise his dutiesunder subdivisions (4) and (5) of this section to vacate and close or removeand demolish the dwelling.
* * *