NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 160A-443. Ordinance authorized as to repair, closing, and demolition; order of public officer.
Upon the adoption of anordinance finding that dwelling conditions of the character described in G.S.160A‑441 exist within a city, the governing body of the city is herebyauthorized to adopt and enforce ordinances relating to dwellings within thecity's territorial jurisdiction that are unfit for human habitation. Theseordinances shall include the following provisions:
(1)        That a publicofficer be designated or appointed to exercise the powers prescribed by theordinance.
(2)        That whenever apetition is filed with the public officer by a public authority or by at leastfive residents of the city charging that any dwelling is unfit for humanhabitation or whenever it appears to the public officer (on his own motion)that any dwelling is unfit for human habitation, the public officer shall, ifhis preliminary investigation discloses a basis for such charges, issue andcause to be served upon the owner of and parties in interest in such dwellingsa complaint stating the charges in that respect and containing a notice that ahearing will be held before the public officer (or his designated agent) at aplace within the county in which the property is located fixed not less than 10days nor more than 30 days after the serving of the complaint; that the ownerand parties in interest shall be given the right to file an answer to thecomplaint and to appear in person, or otherwise, and give testimony at theplace and time fixed in the complaint; and that the rules of evidenceprevailing in courts of law or equity shall not be controlling in hearingsbefore the public officer.
(3)        That if, afternotice and hearing, the public officer determines that the dwelling under considerationis unfit for human habitation, he shall state in writing his findings of factin support of that determination and shall issue and cause to be served uponthe owner thereof an order,
a.         If the repair,alteration or improvement of the dwelling can be made at a reasonable cost inrelation to the value of the dwelling (the ordinance of the city may fix acertain percentage of this value as being reasonable), requiring the owner,within the time specified, to repair, alter or improve the dwelling in order torender it fit for human habitation. The order may require that the property bevacated and closed only if continued occupancy during the time allowed forrepair will present a significant threat of bodily harm, taking into accountthe nature of the necessary repairs, alterations, or improvements; the currentstate of the property; and any additional risks due to the presence andcapacity of minors under the age of 18 or occupants with physical or mentaldisabilities. The order shall state that the failure to make timely repairs asdirected in the order shall make the dwelling subject to the issuance of anunfit order under subdivision (4) of this section; or
* * *
unsafe, the order mayrequire that the dwelling be vacated and closed consistent with G.S. 160A‑400.14(a).
(4)        That, if the ownerfails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or to vacate andclose the dwelling, the public officer may cause the dwelling to be repaired,altered or improved or to be vacated and closed; that the public officer maycause to be posted on the main entrance of any dwelling so closed, a placardwith the following words: "This building is unfit for human habitation;the use or occupation of this building for human habitation is prohibited andunlawful." Occupation of a building so posted shall constitute a Class 1misdemeanor. The duties of the public officer set forth in this subdivisionshall not be exercised until the governing body shall have by ordinance orderedthe public officer to proceed to effectuate the purpose of this Article withrespect to the particular property or properties which the public officer shallhave found to be unfit for human habitation and which property or propertiesshall be described in the ordinance. This ordinance shall be recorded in theoffice of the register of deeds in the county wherein the property orproperties are located and shall be indexed in the name of the property ownerin the grantor index.
* * *