NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 160A-443. Ordinance authorized as to repair, closing, and demolition; order of public officer.
Upon the adoption of anordinance finding that dwelling conditions of the character described in G.S.160A‑441 exist within a city, the governing body of the city is herebyauthorized to adopt and enforce ordinances relating to dwellings within thecity's territorial jurisdiction that are unfit for human habitation. Theseordinances shall include the following provisions:
* * *
of particular significance or value toward maintaining the character of thedistrict, and the dwelling has not been condemned as unsafe, the order mayrequire that the dwelling be vacated and closed consistent with G.S. 160A‑400.14(a).
(4)        That, if the ownerfails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or to vacate andclose the dwelling, the public officer may cause the dwelling to be repaired,altered or improved or to be vacated and closed; that the public officer maycause to be posted on the main entrance of any dwelling so closed, a placardwith the following words: "This building is unfit for human habitation;the use or occupation of this building for human habitation is prohibited andunlawful." Occupation of a building so posted shall constitute a Class 1misdemeanor. The duties of the public officer set forth in this subdivisionshall not be exercised until the governing body shall have by ordinance orderedthe public officer to proceed to effectuate the purpose of this Article withrespect to the particular property or properties which the public officer shallhave found to be unfit for human habitation and which property or propertiesshall be described in the ordinance. This ordinance shall be recorded in theoffice of the register of deeds in the county wherein the property orproperties are located and shall be indexed in the name of the property ownerin the grantor index.
(5)        That, if the ownerfails to comply with an order to remove or demolish the dwelling, the publicofficer may cause such dwelling to be removed or demolished. The duties of thepublic officer set forth in this subdivision shall not be exercised until thegoverning body shall have by ordinance ordered the public officer to proceed toeffectuate the purpose of this Article with respect to the particular propertyor properties which the public officer shall have found to be unfit for humanhabitation and which property or properties shall be described in theordinance. No such ordinance shall be adopted to require demolition of adwelling until the owner has first been given a reasonable opportunity to bringit into conformity with the housing code. This ordinance shall be recorded inthe office of the register of deeds in the county wherein the property orproperties are located and shall be indexed in the name of the property ownerin the grantor index.
(5a)      If the governing bodyshall have adopted an ordinance as provided in subdivision (4) of this section,or the public officer shall have:
a.         In a municipalitylocated in counties which have a population in excess of 71,000 by the lastfederal census (including the entirety of any municipality located in more thanone county at least one county of which has a population in excess of 71,000),other than municipalities with a population in excess of 190,000 by the lastfederal census, issued an order, ordering a dwelling to be repaired or vacatedand closed, as provided in subdivision (3)a, and if the dwelling has beenvacated and closed for a period of one year pursuant to the ordinance or order;
* * *