NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 163-278.96. Definitions.
The following definitionsapply in this Article:
(1)        Board. – The StateBoard of Elections.
(2)        Campaign‑relatedexpenditure. – An expenditure that benefits the candidate's current campaign inaccordance with guidelines established by the Board.
(3)        Candidate. – Anindividual who becomes a candidate as described in G.S. 163‑278.6(4). Theterm includes a "candidate campaign committee" as defined in G.S. 163‑278.38Z(3).
(4)        Certified candidate.– A candidate for office who chooses to receive campaign funds from the Fundand who is certified under G.S. 163‑278.98(c).
(5)        Contested primaryand contested general election. – An election in which there are morecandidates than the number to be elected.
(6)        Contribution. – Definedin G.S. 163‑278.6. A distribution from the Fund pursuant to this Articleis not a "contribution" and is not subject to the limitations of G.S.163‑278.13 or the prohibitions of G.S. 163‑278.15 or G.S. 163‑278.19.Instead of being subject to G.S. 163‑278.16B, distributions are subjectto the guidelines issued by the Board pursuant to G.S. 163‑278.98(e)(5).
(6a)      Electioneeringcommunication. – As defined in G.S. 163‑278.80 and G.S. 163‑278.90,except that it is made during the period beginning 30 days before absenteeballots become available for a primary and ending on primary election day andduring the period 60 days before absentee ballots become available for ageneral election and ending on general election day.
(7)        Expenditure. – Definedin G.S. 163‑278.6.
(8)        Fund. – The NorthCarolina Voter‑Owned Elections Fund established in G.S. 163‑278.97.
(9)        Independentexpenditure. – Defined in G.S. 163‑278.6.
(10)      Maximum qualifyingcontributions. – If the candidate has an uncontested primary, an amount equalto 100 times the filing fee for the office sought. If the candidate has acontested primary, 200 times the filing fee for the office sought.
(11)      Nonparticipatingcandidate. – A candidate for office who is not seeking to be certified underG.S. 163‑278.98(c).
(12)      Office. – The Councilof State offices of Auditor, Superintendent of Public Instruction, andCommissioner of Insurance.
(13)      Participatingcandidate. – A candidate for office who has filed a declaration of intent toparticipate under G.S. 163‑278.98(a).
(14)      Political committee.– Defined in G.S. 163‑278.6.
(15)      Qualifyingcontribution. – A contribution of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) and notmore than two hundred dollars ($200.00) in the form of a check or money orderto the candidate that meets both of the following conditions:
a.         Made by anyregistered voter in this State.
b.         Made only during thequalifying period and obtained with the approval of the candidate orcandidate's committee.
(16)      Qualifying period. – Theperiod beginning September 1 in the year before the election and ending on theday of the primary.
(17)      Trigger for matchingfunds. – The dollar amount at which matching funds are released under G.S. 163‑278.99Bfor certified candidates. In the case of a contested primary, the trigger equalsthe maximum qualifying contributions for the candidate. In the case of acontested general election, the trigger equals the base level of fundingavailable under G.S. 163‑278.99(b)(4). (2007‑484, ss. 43.8(a), (c); 2007‑540, s.1.)