NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 163-326. Certification of notices of candidacy.
(a)        Names of CandidatesSent to Secretary of State. – Within three days after the time for filingnotices of candidacy with the State Board of Elections under the provisions ofG.S. 163‑323(b) has expired, the chairman or secretary of that Boardshall certify to the Secretary of State the name and address of each person whohas filed with the State Board of Elections, indicating in each instance theoffice sought.
(b)        Notification ofLocal Boards. – No later than 10 days after the time for filing notices ofcandidacy under the provisions of G.S. 163‑323(b) has expired, thechairman of the State Board of Elections shall certify to the chairman of thecounty board of elections in each county in the appropriate district the namesof candidates for nomination to the offices of justice of the Supreme Court,judge of the Court of Appeals, and superior and district court judge who havefiled the required notice and paid the required filing fee or presented the requiredpetition to the State Board of Elections, so that their names may be printed onthe official judicial ballot for justice of the Supreme Court, judge of theCourt of Appeals, and superior and district court.
(c)        Receipt ofNotification by County Board. – Within two days after receipt of each of theletters of certification from the chairman of the State Board of Electionsrequired by subsection (b) of this section, each county elections boardchairman shall acknowledge receipt by letter addressed to the chairman of theState Board of Elections. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 9, s. 7; 2001‑403, s.1; 2002‑158, s. 7.)