§ 163‑82.6A. In‑personregistration and voting at one‑stop sites.
(a) Who May Register inPerson. In accordance with the provisions in this section, an individual whois qualified to register to vote may register in person and then vote at a one‑stopvoting site in the person's county of residence during the period for one‑stopvoting provided under G.S. 163‑227.2. For purposes of this section, a one‑stopvoting site includes the county board of elections office, if that office isused for one‑stop voting.
(b) Both Attestationand Proof of Residence Required. To register and vote under this section, theperson shall do both of the following:
(1) Complete a voterregistration form as prescribed in G.S. 163‑82.4, including theattestation requirement of G.S. 163‑82.4(b) that the person meets eacheligibility requirement. Such attestation is signed under penalty of a Class Ifelony under G.S. 163‑275(13); and
(2) Provide proof ofresidence by presenting any of the following valid documents that show the person'scurrent name and current residence address: a North Carolina drivers license, aphoto identification from a government agency, or any of the documents listedin G.S. 163‑166.12(a)(2). The State Board of Elections may designateadditional documents or methods that suffice and shall prescribe procedures forestablishing proof of residence.
(c) Voting WithRetrievable Ballot. A person who registers under this section shall vote aretrievable absentee ballot as provided in G.S. 163‑227.2 immediately afterregistering. If a person declines to vote immediately, the registration shallbe processed, and the person may later vote at a one‑stop voting siteunder this section in the same election.
(d) Verification ofRegistration; Counting of Ballot. Within two business days of the person'sregistration under this section, the county board of elections in conjunctionwith the State Board of Elections shall verify the North Carolina driverslicense or Social Security number in accordance with G.S. 163‑82.12, updatethe statewide registration database and search for possible duplicateregistrations, and proceed under G.S. 163‑82.7 to verify the person'saddress. The person's vote shall be counted unless the county board determinesthat the applicant is not qualified to vote in accordance with the provisionsof this Chapter.
(e) Change ofRegistration at One‑Stop Voting Site. A person who is alreadyregistered to vote in the county may update the information in the registrationrecord in accordance with procedures prescribed by the State Board ofElections, but an individual's party affiliation may not be changed during theone‑stop voting period before any first or second partisan primary inwhich the individual is eligible to vote.
(f) Voting in Primary. Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in thegeneral election for which a partisan or nonpartisan primary is held, eventhough not so qualified by the date of the primary, may register for theprimary and general election prior to the primary and then vote in the primaryand general election after being registered in accordance with the provisionsof this section. (2007‑253,s. 1; 2009‑541, s. 11.)