§ 163‑87. Challengesallowed on day of primary or election.
On the day of a primary orelection, at the time a registered voter offers to vote, any other registeredvoter of the precinct may exercise the right of challenge, and when he does somay enter the voting enclosure to make the challenge, but he shall retiretherefrom as soon as the challenge is heard.
On the day of a primary orelection, any other registered voter of the precinct may challenge a person forone or more of the following reasons:
(1) One or more of thereasons listed in G.S. 163‑85(c).
(2) That the person hasalready voted in that primary or election.
(3) Repealed by SessionLaws 2009‑541, s. 16.1(b), effective August 28, 2009.
(4) If the challenge ismade with respect to voting in a partisan primary, that the person is aregistered voter of another political party.
The chief judge, judge, orassistant appointed under G.S. 163‑41 or 163‑42 may enterchallenges under this section against voters in the precinct for whichappointed regardless of the place of residence of the chief judge, judge, orassistant.
If a person is challengedunder this subsection, and the challenge is sustained under G.S. 163‑85(c)(3),the voter may still transfer his registration under G.S. 163‑82.15(e) ifeligible under that section, and the registration shall not be cancelled underG.S. 163‑90.2(a) if the transfer is made. A person who has transferredhis registration under G.S. 163‑82.15(e) may be challenged at theprecinct to which the registration is being transferred. (1915, c. 101, s. 11; 1917,c. 218; C.S., s. 6031; 1921, c. 181, s. 6; 1923, c. 111, s. 14; 1929, c. 164,s. 36; 1953, c. 843; 1955, c. 800; c. 871, s. 7; 1959, c. 616, s. 2; c. 1203,s. 7; 1963, c. 303, s. 1; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1985, c. 563, ss. 11.4, 14; 1987,c. 408, s. 7; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 26; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996),c. 734, s. 4; 2006‑262, s. 3(a); 2009‑541, s. 16.1(b).)