§ 165‑44. Koreanand Vietnam veterans; benefits and privileges.
(a) All benefits and privileges now granted by the laws of thisState to veterans of World War I and World War II and their dependents and nextof kin are hereby extended and granted to veterans of the Korean Conflict andtheir dependents and next of kin.
For the purposes of this section, the term "veterans of theKorean Conflict" means those persons serving in the armed forces of theUnited States during the period beginning on June 27, 1950, and ending onJanuary 31, 1955.
(b) All benefits and privileges now granted by the laws of thisState to veterans of World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, and theirdependents and next of kin are hereby extended and granted to veterans of the Vietnamera and their dependents and next of kin.
For purposes of this section, the term "veterans of the Vietnamera" means those persons serving in the armed forces of the United Statesduring the period beginning August 5, 1964, and ending on such date as shall beprescribed by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of theCongress. (1953, c. 215;1969, c. 720, ss. 1, 2.)