Rule 4. Process.
(a) Summons Issuance;who may serve. Upon the filing of the complaint, summons shall be issuedforthwith, and in any event within five days. The complaint and summons shallbe delivered to some proper person for service. In this State, such properperson shall be the sheriff of the county where service is to be made or someother person duly authorized by law to serve summons. Outside 
* * *
The notice of service ofprocess by publication shall (i) designate the court in which the action hasbeen commenced and the title of the action, which title may be indicatedsufficiently by the name of the first plaintiff and the first defendant; (ii)be directed to the defendant sought to be served; (iii) state either that apleading seeking relief against the person to be served has been filed or hasbeen required to be filed therein not later than a date specified in thenotice; (iv) state the nature of the relief being sought; (v) require thedefendant being so served to make defense to such pleading within 40 days aftera date stated in the notice, exclusive of such date, which date so stated shallbe the date of the first publication of notice, or the date when the complaintis required to be filed, whichever is later, and notify the defendant that uponhis failure to do so the party seeking service of process by publication willapply to the court for the relief sought; (vi) in cases of attachment, statethe information required by G.S. 1‑440.14; (vii) be subscribed by theparty seeking service or his attorney and give the post‑office address ofsuch party or his attorney; and (viii) be substantially in the following form:
NOTICE OF SERVICE OF PROCESS BY PUBLICATION
STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA ____________COUNTY
In the __________________ Court
[Titleof action or special proceeding] [To Person to be served]:
Take notice that a pleadingseeking relief against you (has been filed) (is required to be filed not laterthan ___________, ____) in the above‑entitled (action) (specialproceeding). The nature of the relief being sought is as follows:
(State nature.)
You arerequired to make defense to such pleading not later than (__________, ____) andupon your failure to do so the party seeking service against you will apply tothe court for the relief sought.
This,the _______ day of ____________, ____
(Attorney)(Party)
(Address)
(j2) Proof of service. Proof of service of process shall be as follows:
(1) Personal Service. Beforejudgment by default may be had on personal service, proof of service must beprovided in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 1‑75.10(a)(1).
(2) Registered orCertified Mail, Signature Confirmation, or Designated Delivery Service. Beforejudgment by default may be had on service by registered or certified mail,signature confirmation, or by a designated delivery service authorized pursuantto 26 U.S.C. § 7502(f)(2) with delivery receipt, the serving party shall filean affidavit with the court showing proof of such service in accordance withthe requirements of G.S. 1‑75.10(a)(4), 1‑75.10(a)(5), or 1‑75.10(a)(6),as appropriate. This affidavit together with the return receipt, copy of theproof of delivery provided by the United States Postal Service, or deliveryreceipt, signed by the person who received the mail or delivery if not theaddressee raises a presumption that the person who received the mail ordelivery and signed the receipt was an agent of the addressee authorized byappointment or by law to be served or to accept service of process or was aperson of suitable age and discretion residing in the addressee's dwellinghouse or usual place of abode. In the event the presumption described in thepreceding sentence is rebutted by proof that the person who received thereceipt at the addressee's dwelling house or usual place of abode was not aperson of suitable age and discretion residing therein, the statute oflimitation may not be pleaded as a defense if the action was initiallycommenced within the period of limitation and service of process is completedwithin 60 days from the date the service is declared invalid. Service shall becomplete on the day the summons and complaint are delivered to the address. Asused in this subdivision, "delivery receipt" includes an electronicor facsimile receipt provided by a designated delivery service.
(3) Publication. Beforejudgment by default may be had on service by publication, the serving partyshall file an affidavit with the court showing the circumstances warranting theuse of service by publication, information, if any, regarding the location ofthe party served which was used in determining the area in which service bypublication was printed and proof of service in accordance with G.S. 1‑75.10(a)(2).
(j3) Service in aforeign country. Unless otherwise provided by federal law, service upon adefendant, other than an infant or an incompetent person, may be effected in aplace not within the United States:
(1) By anyinternationally agreed means reasonably calculated to give notice, such asthose means authorized by the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicialand Extrajudicial Documents; or
(2) If there is nointernationally agreed means of service or the applicable internationalagreement allows other means of service, provided that service is reasonablycalculated to give notice:
a. In the mannerprescribed by the law of the foreign country for service in that country in anaction in any of its courts of general jurisdiction;
b. As directed by theforeign authority in response to a letter rogatory or letter of request; or
c. Unless prohibited bythe law of the foreign country, by
1. Delivery to theindividual personally of a copy of the summons and the complaint and, upon acorporation, partnership, association or other such entity, by delivery to anofficer or a managing or general agent;
2. Any form of mailrequiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of thecourt to the party to be served; or
(3) By other means notprohibited by international agreement as may be directed by the court.
* * *