Chapter22C.
Payments to Subcontractors.
§ 22C‑1. Definitions.
Unless the context otherwiserequires in this Chapter:
(1) "Contractor"means a person who contracts with an owner to improve real property.
(2) "Improve"means to build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement upon,connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any real property, or toexcavate, clear, grade, fill or landscape any real property, or to constructdriveways and private roadways, or to furnish materials, including trees andshrubbery, for any of such purposes, or to perform any labor upon suchimprovements, and shall also mean and include any design or other professionalor skilled services furnished by architects, engineers, land surveyors andlandscape architects registered under Chapters 83A, 89C or 89A of the GeneralStatutes.
(3) "Improvement"means all or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration,demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, includingtrees and shrubbery, driveways, and private roadways, on real property.
(4) An "owner"is a person who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom animprovement is made and who ordered the improvement to be made. "Owner" includes successors in interest of the owner and agents ofthe owner acting within their authority.
(5) "Realproperty" means the real estate that is improved, including lands,leaseholds, tenements and hereditaments, and improvements placed thereon.
(6) "Subcontractor"means any person who has contracted to furnish labor or materials to, or hasperformed labor for, a contractor or another subcontractor in connection with acontract to improve real property. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c.946, s. 1.)