§ 32A‑14. Powers ofattorney executed under the provisions of G.S. 47‑115.1; reference toChapter 32B; limitations on authority.
(a) A power of attorneyexecuted prior to October 1, 1988, pursuant to G.S. 47‑115.1 as itexisted prior to October 1, 1983, shall be deemed to be a durable power ofattorney as defined in G.S. 32A‑8.
(b) A power of attorneyunder the provisions of this Article may refer to Chapter 32B as the same isset out in Chapter 626 of the 1983 Session Laws.
(c) Notwithstanding anyother provision of this Chapter, no attorney‑in‑fact may exercisepowers described in G.S. 36C‑6‑602.1(a) to alter the designation ofbeneficiaries to receive property on the settlor's death under the settlor'sexisting estate plan. This subsection shall not impair the authority of anattorney‑in‑fact to make gifts of the principal's property, asprovided in Articles 2A and 2B of this Chapter. (1983, c. 626, s. 1; 1985, c.609, s. 5; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 992, s. 1; 2007‑106, s. 1.2; 2007‑484,s. 39.)