NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a)        Upon application ofa party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisibleproperty and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the maritalproperty and divisible property between the parties in accordance with theprovisions of this section.
* * *
military pensions eligible under the federal Uniformed ServicesFormer Spouses' Protection Act. It is presumed that all property acquired afterthe date of marriage and before the date of separation is marital propertyexcept property which is separate property under subdivision (2) of thissubsection. This presumption may be rebutted by the greater weight of theevidence.
(2)        "Separateproperty" means all real and personal property acquired by a spouse beforemarriage or acquired by a spouse by bequest, devise, descent, or gift duringthe course of the marriage. However, property acquired by gift from the otherspouse during the course of the marriage shall be considered separate propertyonly if such an intention is stated in the conveyance. Property acquired inexchange for separate property shall remain separate property regardless ofwhether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both and shall not beconsidered to be marital property unless a contrary intention is expresslystated in the conveyance. The increase in value of separate property and theincome derived from separate property shall be considered separate property.All professional licenses and business licenses which would terminate ontransfer shall be considered separate property.
(3)        "Distributiveaward" means payments that are payable either in a lump sum or over aperiod of time in fixed amounts, but shall not include alimony payments orother similar payments for support and maintenance which are treated asordinary income to the recipient under the Internal Revenue Code.
(4)        "Divisibleproperty" means all real and personal property as set forth below:
a.         All appreciation anddiminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the partiesoccurring after the date of separation and prior to the date of distribution,except that appreciation or diminution in value which is the result ofpostseparation actions or activities of a spouse shall not be treated asdivisible property.
b.         All property,property rights, or any portion thereof received after the date of separationbut before the date of distribution that was acquired as a result of theefforts of either spouse during the marriage and before the date of separation,including, but not limited to, commissions, bonuses, and contractual rights.
c.         Passive income frommarital property received after the date of separation, including, but notlimited to, interest and dividends.
d.         Increases anddecreases in marital debt and financing charges and interest related to maritaldebt.
* * *
(11)      The tax consequencesto each party, including those federal and State tax consequences that wouldhave been incurred if the marital and divisible property had been sold orliquidated on the date of valuation. The trial court may, however, in itsdiscretion, consider whether or when such tax consequences are reasonablylikely to occur in determining the equitable value deemed appropriate for thisfactor.
(11a)    Acts of either partyto maintain, preserve, develop, or expand; or to waste, neglect, devalue orconvert the marital property or divisible property, or both, during the periodafter separation of the parties and before the time of distribution.
(11b)    In the event of thedeath of either party prior to the entry of any order for the distribution ofproperty made pursuant to this subsection:
a.         Property passing tothe surviving spouse by will or through intestacy due to the death of a spouse.
b.         Property held astenants by the entirety or as joint tenants with rights of survivorship passingto the surviving spouse due to the death of a spouse.
c.         Property passing tothe surviving spouse from life insurance, individual retirement accounts,pension or profit‑sharing plans, any private or governmental retirementplan or annuity of which the decedent controlled the designation of beneficiary(excluding any benefits under the federal social security system), or any otherretirement accounts or contracts, due to the death of a spouse.
d.         The survivingspouse's right to claim an "elective share" pursuant to G.S. 30‑3.1through G.S. 30‑33, unless otherwise waived.
* * *