NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a)        Upon application ofa party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisibleproperty and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the maritalproperty and divisible property between the parties in accordance with theprovisions of this section.
* * *
military pensions eligible under the federal Uniformed ServicesFormer Spouses' Protection Act. It is presumed that all property acquired afterthe date of marriage and before the date of separation is marital propertyexcept property which is separate property under subdivision (2) of thissubsection. This presumption may be rebutted by the greater weight of theevidence.
(2)        "Separateproperty" means all real and personal property acquired by a spouse beforemarriage or acquired by a spouse by bequest, devise, descent, or gift duringthe course of the marriage. However, property acquired by gift from the otherspouse during the course of the marriage shall be considered separate propertyonly if such an intention is stated in the conveyance. Property acquired inexchange for separate property shall remain separate property regardless ofwhether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both and shall not beconsidered to be marital property unless a contrary intention is expresslystated in the conveyance. The increase in value of separate property and theincome derived from separate property shall be considered separate property.All professional licenses and business licenses which would terminate ontransfer shall be considered separate property.
* * *
(12)      Any other factorwhich the court finds to be just and proper.
(c1)      Notwithstanding anyother provision of law, a second or subsequent spouse acquires no interest inthe marital property and divisible property of his or her spouse from a formermarriage until a final determination of equitable distribution is made in the maritalproperty and divisible property of the spouse's former marriage.
(d)        Before, during orafter marriage the parties may by written agreement, duly executed andacknowledged in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 52‑10 and 52‑10.1,or by a written agreement valid in the jurisdiction where executed, provide fordistribution of the marital property or divisible property, or both, in amanner deemed by the parties to be equitable and the agreement shall be bindingon the parties.
(e)        Subject to the presumptionof subsection (c) of this section that an equal division is equitable, it shallbe presumed in every action that an in‑kind distribution of marital ordivisible property is equitable. This presumption may be rebutted by thegreater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closelyheld business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in‑kind.In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in‑kinddistribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equitybetween the parties. The court may provide for a distributive award tofacilitate, effectuate or supplement a distribution of marital or
* * *
(j)         In any order forthe distribution of property made pursuant to this section, the court shallmake written findings of fact that support the determination that the maritalproperty and divisible property has been equitably divided.
(k)        The rights of theparties to an equitable distribution of marital property and divisible propertyare a species of common ownership, the rights of the respective parties vestingat the time of the parties' separation.
(l)        (1)        Aclaim for equitable distribution, whether an action is filed or not, survivesthe death of a spouse so long as the parties are living separate and apart atthe time of death.
(2)        The provisions ofArticle 19 of Chapter 28A of the General Statutes shall be applicable to aclaim for equitable distribution against the estate of the deceased spouse.
(3)        Any claim forequitable distribution against the surviving spouse made by the estate of thedeceased spouse must be filed with the district court within one year of thedate of death of the deceased spouse or be forever barred. (1981, c. 815, s. 1; 1983, c.309; c. 640, ss. 1, 2; c. 758, ss. 1‑4; 1985, c. 31, ss. 1‑3; c.143; c. 660, ss. 1‑3; 1987, c. 663; c. 844, s. 2; 1991, c. 635, ss. 1,1.1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 960, s. 1; 1995, c. 240, s. 1; c. 245, s. 2;1997‑212, ss. 2‑5; 1997‑302, s. 1; 1998‑217, s. 7(c);2001‑364, ss. 2, 3; 2002‑159, s. 33; 2003‑168, ss. 1, 2; 2005‑353,s. 1.)