NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a)        Upon application ofa party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisibleproperty and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the maritalproperty and divisible property between the parties in accordance with theprovisions of this section.
* * *
b.         All property,property rights, or any portion thereof received after the date of separationbut before the date of distribution that was acquired as a result of theefforts of either spouse during the marriage and before the date of separation,including, but not limited to, commissions, bonuses, and contractual rights.
c.         Passive income frommarital property received after the date of separation, including, but notlimited to, interest and dividends.
d.         Increases anddecreases in marital debt and financing charges and interest related to maritaldebt.
(c)        There shall be anequal division by using net value of marital property and net value ofdivisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is notequitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, thecourt shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably. Thecourt shall consider all of the following factors under this subsection:
(1)        The income,property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property isto become effective.
(2)        Any obligation forsupport arising out of a prior marriage.
(3)        The duration of themarriage and the age and physical and mental health of both parties.
(4)        The need of a parentwith custody of a child or children of the marriage to occupy or own themarital residence and to use or own its household effects.
(5)        The expectation ofpension, retirement, or other deferred compensation rights that are not maritalproperty.
(6)        Any equitable claimto, interest in, or direct or indirect contribution made to the acquisition ofsuch marital property by the party not having title, including joint efforts orexpenditures and contributions and services, or lack thereof, as a spouse,parent, wage earner or homemaker.
(7)        Any direct orindirect contribution made by one spouse to help educate or develop the careerpotential of the other spouse.
* * *
(11)      The tax consequencesto each party, including those federal and State tax consequences that wouldhave been incurred if the marital and divisible property had been sold orliquidated on the date of valuation. The trial court may, however, in itsdiscretion, consider whether or when such tax consequences are reasonablylikely to occur in determining the equitable value deemed appropriate for thisfactor.
(11a)    Acts of either partyto maintain, preserve, develop, or expand; or to waste, neglect, devalue orconvert the marital property or divisible property, or both, during the periodafter separation of the parties and before the time of distribution.
(11b)    In the event of thedeath of either party prior to the entry of any order for the distribution ofproperty made pursuant to this subsection:
a.         Property passing tothe surviving spouse by will or through intestacy due to the death of a spouse.
b.         Property held astenants by the entirety or as joint tenants with rights of survivorship passingto the surviving spouse due to the death of a spouse.
c.         Property passing tothe surviving spouse from life insurance, individual retirement accounts,pension or profit‑sharing plans, any private or governmental retirementplan or annuity of which the decedent controlled the designation of beneficiary(excluding any benefits under the federal social security system), or any otherretirement accounts or contracts, due to the death of a spouse.
d.         The survivingspouse's right to claim an "elective share" pursuant to G.S. 30‑3.1through G.S. 30‑33, unless otherwise waived.
* * *
(f)         The court shallprovide for an equitable distribution without regard to alimony for eitherparty or support of the children of both parties. After the determination of anequitable distribution, the court, upon request of either party, shall considerwhether an order for alimony or child support should be modified or vacatedpursuant to G.S. 50‑16.9 or 50‑13.7.
(g)        If the court ordersthe transfer of real or personal property or an interest therein, the court mayalso enter an order which shall transfer title, as provided in G.S. 1A‑1,Rule 70 and G.S. 1‑228.
(h)        If either partyclaims that any real property is marital property or divisible property, thatparty may cause a notice of lis pendens to be recorded pursuant to Article 11of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Any person whose conveyance orencumbrance is recorded or whose interest is obtained by descent, prior to thefiling of the lis pendens, shall take the real property free of any claim resultingfrom the equitable distribution proceeding. The court may cancel the notice oflis pendens upon substitution of a bond with surety in an amount determined bythe court to be sufficient provided the court finds that the claim of thespouse against property subject to the notice of lis pendens can be satisfiedby money damages.
* * *