NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a)        Upon application ofa party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisibleproperty and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the maritalproperty and divisible property between the parties in accordance with theprovisions of this section.
* * *
b.         All property,property rights, or any portion thereof received after the date of separationbut before the date of distribution that was acquired as a result of theefforts of either spouse during the marriage and before the date of separation,including, but not limited to, commissions, bonuses, and contractual rights.
c.         Passive income frommarital property received after the date of separation, including, but notlimited to, interest and dividends.
d.         Increases anddecreases in marital debt and financing charges and interest related to maritaldebt.
(c)        There shall be anequal division by using net value of marital property and net value ofdivisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is notequitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, thecourt shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably. Thecourt shall consider all of the following factors under this subsection:
(1)        The income,property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property isto become effective.
(2)        Any obligation forsupport arising out of a prior marriage.
(3)        The duration of themarriage and the age and physical and mental health of both parties.
(4)        The need of a parentwith custody of a child or children of the marriage to occupy or own themarital residence and to use or own its household effects.
(5)        The expectation ofpension, retirement, or other deferred compensation rights that are not maritalproperty.
(6)        Any equitable claimto, interest in, or direct or indirect contribution made to the acquisition ofsuch marital property by the party not having title, including joint efforts orexpenditures and contributions and services, or lack thereof, as a spouse,parent, wage earner or homemaker.
(7)        Any direct orindirect contribution made by one spouse to help educate or develop the careerpotential of the other spouse.
* * *