NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a)        Upon application ofa party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisibleproperty and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the maritalproperty and divisible property between the parties in accordance with theprovisions of this section.
(b)        For purposes ofthis section:
(1)        "Maritalproperty" means all real and personal property acquired by either spouseor both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of theseparation of the parties, and presently owned, except property determined tobe separate property or divisible property in accordance with subdivision (2)or (4) of this subsection. Marital property includes all vested and nonvestedpension, retirement, and other deferred compensation rights, and vested andnonvested military pensions eligible under the federal Uniformed ServicesFormer Spouses' Protection Act. It is presumed that all property acquired afterthe date of marriage and before the date of separation is marital propertyexcept property which is separate property under subdivision (2) of thissubsection. This presumption may be rebutted by the greater weight of theevidence.
(2)        "Separateproperty" means all real and personal property acquired by a spouse beforemarriage or acquired by a spouse by bequest, devise, descent, or gift duringthe course of the marriage. However, property acquired by gift from the otherspouse during the course of the marriage shall be considered separate propertyonly if such an intention is stated in the conveyance. Property acquired inexchange for separate property shall remain separate property regardless ofwhether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both and shall not beconsidered to be marital property unless a contrary intention is expresslystated in the conveyance. The increase in value of separate property and theincome derived from separate property shall be considered separate property.All professional licenses and business licenses which would terminate ontransfer shall be considered separate property.
(3)        "Distributiveaward" means payments that are payable either in a lump sum or over aperiod of time in fixed amounts, but shall not include alimony payments orother similar payments for support and maintenance which are treated asordinary income to the recipient under the Internal Revenue Code.
(4)        "Divisibleproperty" means all real and personal property as set forth below:
a.         All appreciation anddiminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the partiesoccurring after the date of separation and prior to the date of distribution,except that appreciation or diminution in value which is the result ofpostseparation actions or activities of a spouse shall not be treated asdivisible property.
b.         All property,property rights, or any portion thereof received after the date of separationbut before the date of distribution that was acquired as a result of theefforts of either spouse during the marriage and before the date of separation,including, but not limited to, commissions, bonuses, and contractual rights.
c.         Passive income frommarital property received after the date of separation, including, but notlimited to, interest and dividends.
d.         Increases anddecreases in marital debt and financing charges and interest related to maritaldebt.
* * *
(12)      Any other factorwhich the court finds to be just and proper.
(c1)      Notwithstanding anyother provision of law, a second or subsequent spouse acquires no interest inthe marital property and divisible property of his or her spouse from a formermarriage until a final determination of equitable distribution is made in the maritalproperty and divisible property of the spouse's former marriage.
(d)        Before, during orafter marriage the parties may by written agreement, duly executed andacknowledged in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 52‑10 and 52‑10.1,or by a written agreement valid in the jurisdiction where executed, provide fordistribution of the marital property or divisible property, or both, in amanner deemed by the parties to be equitable and the agreement shall be bindingon the parties.
(e)        Subject to the presumptionof subsection (c) of this section that an equal division is equitable, it shallbe presumed in every action that an in‑kind distribution of marital ordivisible property is equitable. This presumption may be rebutted by thegreater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closelyheld business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in‑kind.In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in‑kinddistribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equitybetween the parties. The court may provide for a distributive award tofacilitate, effectuate or supplement a distribution of marital or divisibleproperty. The court may
* * *