NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a)        Upon application ofa party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisibleproperty and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the maritalproperty and divisible property between the parties in accordance with theprovisions of this section.
* * *
a.         Property passing tothe surviving spouse by will or through intestacy due to the death of a spouse.
b.         Property held astenants by the entirety or as joint tenants with rights of survivorship passingto the surviving spouse due to the death of a spouse.
c.         Property passing tothe surviving spouse from life insurance, individual retirement accounts,pension or profit‑sharing plans, any private or governmental retirementplan or annuity of which the decedent controlled the designation of beneficiary(excluding any benefits under the federal social security system), or any otherretirement accounts or contracts, due to the death of a spouse.
d.         The survivingspouse's right to claim an "elective share" pursuant to G.S. 30‑3.1through G.S. 30‑33, unless otherwise waived.
(12)      Any other factorwhich the court finds to be just and proper.
(c1)      Notwithstanding anyother provision of law, a second or subsequent spouse acquires no interest inthe marital property and divisible property of his or her spouse from a formermarriage until a final determination of equitable distribution is made in the maritalproperty and divisible property of the spouse's former marriage.
(d)        Before, during orafter marriage the parties may by written agreement, duly executed andacknowledged in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 52‑10 and 52‑10.1,or by a written agreement valid in the jurisdiction where executed, provide fordistribution of the marital property or divisible property, or both, in amanner deemed by the parties to be equitable and the agreement shall be bindingon the parties.
(e)        Subject to the presumptionof subsection (c) of this section that an equal division is equitable, it shallbe presumed in every action that an in‑kind distribution of marital ordivisible property is equitable. This presumption may be rebutted by thegreater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closelyheld business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in‑kind.In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in‑kinddistribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equitybetween the parties. The court may provide for a distributive award tofacilitate, effectuate or supplement a distribution of marital or divisibleproperty. The court may provide that any distributive award payable over a periodof time be secured by a lien on specific property.
(f)         The court shallprovide for an equitable distribution without regard to alimony for eitherparty or support of the children of both parties. After the determination of anequitable distribution, the court, upon request of either party, shall considerwhether an order for alimony or child support should be modified or vacatedpursuant to G.S. 50‑16.9 or 50‑13.7.
(g)        If the court ordersthe transfer of real or personal property or an interest therein, the court mayalso enter an order which shall transfer title, as provided in G.S. 1A‑1,Rule 70 and G.S. 1‑228.
(h)        If either partyclaims that any real property is marital property or divisible property, thatparty may cause a notice of lis pendens to be recorded pursuant to Article 11of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Any person whose conveyance orencumbrance is recorded or whose interest is obtained by descent, prior to thefiling of the lis pendens, shall take the real property free of any claim resultingfrom the equitable distribution proceeding. The court may cancel the notice oflis pendens upon substitution of a bond with surety in an amount determined bythe court to be sufficient provided the court finds that the claim of thespouse against property subject to the notice of lis pendens can be satisfiedby money damages.
(i)         Upon filing anaction or motion in the cause requesting an equitable distribution or allegingthat an equitable distribution will be requested when it is timely to do so, aparty may seek injunctive relief pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 65 andChapter 1, Article 37, to prevent the disappearance, waste or conversion ofproperty alleged to be marital property, divisible property, or separateproperty of the party seeking relief. The court, in lieu of granting aninjunction, may require a bond or other assurance of sufficient amount toprotect the interest of the other spouse in the property. Upon application bythe owner of separate property which was removed from the marital home orpossession of its owner by the other spouse, the court may enter an order forreasonable counsel fees and costs of court incurred to regain its possession,but such fees shall not exceed the fair market value of the separate propertyat the time it was removed.
(i1)       Unless good causeis shown that there should not be an interim distribution, the court may, atany time after an action for equitable distribution has been filed and prior tothe final judgment of equitable distribution, enter orders declaring what isseparate property and may also enter orders dividing part of the maritalproperty, divisible property or debt, or marital debt between the parties. Thepartial distribution may provide for a distributive award and may also providefor a distribution of marital property, marital debt, divisible property, ordivisible debt. Any such orders entered shall be taken into consideration attrial and proper credit given.
Hearings held pursuant to thissubsection may be held at sessions arranged by the chief district court judgepursuant to G.S. 7A‑146 and, if held at such sessions, shall not besubject to the reporting requirements of G.S. 7A‑198.
* * *