NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a)        Upon application ofa party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisibleproperty and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the maritalproperty and divisible property between the parties in accordance with theprovisions of this section.
* * *
(7)        Any direct orindirect contribution made by one spouse to help educate or develop the careerpotential of the other spouse.
(8)        Any directcontribution to an increase in value of separate property which occurs duringthe course of the marriage.
(9)        The liquid ornonliquid character of all marital property and divisible property.
(10)      The difficulty ofevaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation orprofession, and the economic desirability of retaining such asset or interest,intact and free from any claim or interference by the other party.
(11)      The tax consequencesto each party, including those federal and State tax consequences that wouldhave been incurred if the marital and divisible property had been sold orliquidated on the date of valuation. The trial court may, however, in itsdiscretion, consider whether or when such tax consequences are reasonablylikely to occur in determining the equitable value deemed appropriate for thisfactor.
(11a)    Acts of either partyto maintain, preserve, develop, or expand; or to waste, neglect, devalue orconvert the marital property or divisible property, or both, during the periodafter separation of the parties and before the time of distribution.
(11b)    In the event of thedeath of either party prior to the entry of any order for the distribution ofproperty made pursuant to this subsection:
* * *
(e)        Subject to the presumptionof subsection (c) of this section that an equal division is equitable, it shallbe presumed in every action that an in‑kind distribution of marital ordivisible property is equitable. This presumption may be rebutted by thegreater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closelyheld business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in‑kind.In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in‑kinddistribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equitybetween the parties. The court may provide for a distributive award tofacilitate, effectuate or supplement a distribution of marital or divisibleproperty. The court may provide that any distributive award payable over a periodof time be secured by a lien on specific property.
(f)         The court shallprovide for an equitable distribution without regard to alimony for eitherparty or support of the children of both parties. After the determination of anequitable distribution, the court, upon request of either party, shall considerwhether an order for alimony or child support should be modified or vacatedpursuant to G.S. 50‑16.9 or 50‑13.7.
(g)        If the court ordersthe transfer of real or personal property or an interest therein, the court mayalso enter an order which shall transfer title, as provided in G.S. 1A‑1,Rule 70 and G.S. 1‑228.
(h)        If either partyclaims that any real property is marital property or divisible property, thatparty may cause a notice of lis pendens to be recorded pursuant to Article 11of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Any person whose conveyance orencumbrance is recorded or whose interest is obtained by descent, prior to thefiling of the lis pendens, shall take the real property free of any claim resultingfrom the equitable distribution proceeding. The
* * *