NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a)        Upon application ofa party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisibleproperty and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the maritalproperty and divisible property between the parties in accordance with theprovisions of this section.
(b)        For purposes ofthis section:
(1)        "Maritalproperty" means all real and personal property acquired by either spouseor both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of theseparation of the parties, and presently owned, except property determined tobe separate property or divisible property in accordance with subdivision (2)or (4) of this subsection. Marital property includes all vested and nonvestedpension, retirement, and other deferred compensation rights, and vested andnonvested military pensions eligible under the federal Uniformed ServicesFormer Spouses' Protection Act. It is presumed that all property acquired afterthe date of marriage and before the date of separation is marital propertyexcept property which is separate property under subdivision (2) of thissubsection. This presumption may be rebutted by the greater weight of theevidence.
(2)        "Separateproperty" means all real and personal property acquired by a spouse beforemarriage or acquired by a spouse by bequest, devise, descent, or gift duringthe course of the marriage. However, property acquired by gift from the otherspouse during the course of the marriage shall be considered separate propertyonly if such an intention is stated in the conveyance. Property acquired inexchange for separate property shall remain separate property regardless ofwhether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both and shall not beconsidered to be marital property unless a
* * *
(e)        Subject to the presumptionof subsection (c) of this section that an equal division is equitable, it shallbe presumed in every action that an in‑kind distribution of marital ordivisible property is equitable. This presumption may be rebutted by thegreater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closelyheld business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in‑kind.In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in‑kinddistribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equitybetween the parties. The court may provide for a distributive award tofacilitate, effectuate or supplement a distribution of marital or divisibleproperty. The court may provide that any distributive award payable over a periodof time be secured by a lien on specific property.
(f)         The court shallprovide for an equitable distribution without regard to alimony for eitherparty or support of the children of both parties. After the determination of anequitable distribution, the court, upon request of either party, shall considerwhether an order for alimony or child support should be modified or vacatedpursuant to G.S. 50‑16.9 or 50‑13.7.
(g)        If the court ordersthe transfer of real or personal property or an interest therein, the court mayalso enter an order which shall transfer title, as provided in G.S. 1A‑1,Rule 70 and G.S. 1‑228.
(h)        If either partyclaims that any real property is marital property or divisible property, thatparty may cause a notice of lis pendens to be recorded pursuant to Article 11of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Any person whose conveyance orencumbrance is recorded or whose interest is obtained by descent, prior to thefiling of the lis pendens, shall take the real property free of any claim resultingfrom the equitable distribution proceeding. The
* * *