§ 58‑7‑21. Creditallowed a domestic ceding insurer.
(a) The purpose of thissection and G.S. 58‑7‑26 is to protect the interest of insureds,claimants, ceding insurers, assuming insurers, and the public generally. TheGeneral Assembly declares its intent is to ensure adequate regulation ofinsurers and reinsurers and adequate protection for those to whom they oweobligations. In furtherance of that interest, the General Assembly provides amandate that upon the insolvency of an alien insurer or reinsurer that providessecurity to fund its United States obligations in accordance with this sectionand G.S. 58‑7‑26, the assets representing the security shall bemaintained in the United States and claims shall be filed with and valued bythe state insurance commissioner with regulatory oversight, and the assetsshall be distributed, in accordance with the insurance laws of the state inwhich the trust is domiciled that are applicable to the liquidation of domesticUnited States insurance companies. The General Assembly declares that thematters contained in this section and G.S. 58‑7‑26 are fundamentalto the business of insurance in accordance with 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011‑1012.
(b) Credit forreinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or areduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when thereinsurer meets the requirements of subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) ofthis subsection. Credit shall be allowed under subdivision (1), (2), or (3) ofthis subsection only with regard to cessions of those kinds or classes ofbusiness in which the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted towrite or assume in its state of domicile or, in the case of a United Statesbranch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is enteredand licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance. Credit shall be allowedunder subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection only if the applicablerequirements of subdivision (6) of this section have been satisfied.
(1) Credit shall beallowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is licensedto transact insurance or reinsurance in this State.
(2) Credit shall beallowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is accreditedas a reinsurer in this State. An accredited reinsurer is one that:
a. Files with theCommissioner evidence of its submission to this State's jurisdiction;
b. Submits to thisState's authority to examine its books and records;
c. Is licensed totransact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or in the case of aUnited States branch of an alien assuming insurer is entered through andlicensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state;
d. Files annually withthe Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with the insuranceregulator of its state of domicile, a copy of its most recent audited financialstatement, and a fee of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) and either
1. Maintains apolicyholders' surplus in an amount that is not less than twenty milliondollars ($20,000,000) and whose accreditation has not been denied by theCommissioner within 90 days after its submission; or
2. Maintains apolicyholders' surplus in an amount less than twenty million dollars($20,000,000) and whose accreditation has been approved by the Commissioner.
Creditshall not be allowed a domestic ceding insurer if the assuming insurer'saccreditation has been revoked by the Commissioner after notice and opportunityfor a hearing.
(3) Credit shall beallowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is domiciledin, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer isentered through, a state that uses standards regarding credit for reinsurancesubstantially similar to those applicable under this section and the assuminginsurer or United States branch of an alien assuming insurer:
a. Maintains apolicyholders' surplus in an amount not less than twenty million dollars($20,000,000); and
b. Submits to theauthority of this State to examine its books and records.
Therequirement in sub‑subdivision (3)a. of this subsection does not apply toreinsurance ceded and assumed under pooling arrangements among insurers in thesame holding company system.
(4) a. Creditshall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer thatmaintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial institution, asdefined in G.S. 58‑7‑26(b), for the payment of the valid claims ofits United States ceding insurers, their assigns and successors in interest.The assuming insurer shall report annually to the Commissioner informationsubstantially the same as that required to be reported on the NAIC AnnualStatement form by licensed insurers to enable the Commissioner to determine thesufficiency of the trust fund. The assuming insurer shall submit to examinationof its books and records by the Commissioner and bear the expense ofexamination.
b. Repealed by SessionLaws 2001‑223, s. 3.1. For applicability, see note.
b1. Credit forreinsurance shall not be granted under this subdivision unless the form of thetrust and any amendments to the trust have been approved by:
1. The insuranceregulator of the state where the trust is domiciled; or
2. The insuranceregulator of another state who, pursuant to the terms of the trust instrument,has accepted principal regulatory oversight of the trust.
b2. The form of the trustand any trust amendments also shall be filed with the insurance regulator ofevery state in which the ceding insurer beneficiaries of the trust aredomiciled. The trust instrument shall provide that contested claims shall bevalid and enforceable upon the final order of any court of competentjurisdiction in the United States. The trust shall vest legal title to itsassets in its trustees for the benefit of the assuming insurer's United Statesceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in interest. The trust and theassuming insurer shall be subject to examination as determined by theCommissioner.
* * *