§ 62‑144. Freetransportation.
(a) All common carriers under the supervision of the Commissionshall furnish free transportation to the members of the Commission, and, uponwritten authority of the Commission, such carriers shall also furnish freetransportation to such persons as the Commission may designate in its employ orin the employ of the Department of Motor Vehicles for the inspection ofequipment and supervision of safe operating conditions and of traffic upon thehighways of the State.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a), no common carriershall, directly or indirectly, issue, give, tender, or honor any free faresexcept to its bona fide officers, agents, commission agents, employees andretired employees, and members of their immediate families: Provided, thatcommon carriers under this Article may exchange free transportation within thelimits of this section and may accept as a passenger a totally blind personaccompanied by a guide at the usual and ordinary fare charged to one person undersuch reasonable regulations as may have been established by the carrier andapproved by the Commission.
(c) Any person except those permitted by law accepting freetransportation shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the carriage, storageor handling of household goods free or at reduced rates for the United States,State or municipal governments, or for charitable or educational purposes, orthe use of passes for journeys wholly within this State which have been or maybe issued for interstate journeys under the authority of the United StatesInterstate Commerce Commission. (1899, c. 164, s. 22; c. 642; 1901, c. 652; c. 679, s. 2; 1905, c. 312;Rev., s. 1105; Ex. Sess. 1908, c. 144, s. 4; 1911, cc. 49, 148; 1913, c. 100;1915, c. 215; 1917, cc. 56, 160; C.S., ss. 1069, 1070, 3492; 1933, c. 134, s.8; 1941, c. 97; 1949, c. 1132, s. 27; 1953, c. 1279; 1963, c. 1165, s. 1; 1993,c. 539, s. 477; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 523, s. 8.)