§66‑10. Failure of dealers of scrap, salvage, or surplus to keep recordof purchases of certain items misdemeanor.
(a) Every person, firm,or corporation buying rubber or leather, rubber belts, and belting, as scrap,salvage, or surplus shall keep a register containing a true and accurate recordof each purchase, including the description of the article purchased, the namefrom whom purchased, the amount paid for the article purchased, the date of thepurchase, and any and all marks or brands upon the rubber or leather, rubberbelts, and belting. This register and the rubber, leather, rubber belts, andbelting purchased shall be at all times open to the inspection of the public. A failure to comply with these requirements or the making of a false entry concerningthe rubber or leather, rubber belts, or belting shall constitute a Class 1misdemeanor.
(b) Every person, firm,or corporation engaged in the business of buying or dealing in scrap, salvage,or surplus, including glass, waste paper, burlap, cloth, cordage, rubber,leather, or belting of every kind, in addition to the above requirements undersubsection (a) of this section, shall make and keep a record of the name andaddress of the person from whom this scrap, salvage, or surplus is purchased andthe license number, if any, and if there is no license, a description of thevehicle in which this scrap, salvage, or surplus is delivered. Any person,firm, or corporation which fails to comply with the requirements of thissubsection shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction shallonly be fined not in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) in the discretion of thecourt. (1917, c. 46; C.S., s. 5090; 1957, c. 791; 1993, c.295, s. 1, c. 539, s. 504; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)