NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 7A-307. Costs in administration of estates.
(a)        In theadministration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missingpersons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trustproceedings under G.S. 36C‑2‑203, and in collections of personalproperty by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
* * *
(2d)      Notwithstanding subdivisions(1) and (2) of this subsection, the only cost assessed in connection with thequalification of a limited personal representative under G.S. 28A‑29‑1shall be a fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) to be assessed upon the filing of thepetition.
(3)        For probate of awill without qualification of a personal representative, the clerk shall assessa facilities fee as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection and shallassess for support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars($20.00).
(b)        In collections ofpersonal property by affidavit, the facilities fee and thirty dollars ($30.00)of the General Court of Justice fee shall be paid at the time of filing thequalifying affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A‑25‑1. In all other cases,these fees shall be paid at the time of filing of the first inventory. If thesole asset of the estate is a cause of action, these fees shall be paid at thetime of the qualification of the fiduciary.
(b1)      The clerk shallassess the following miscellaneous fees:
(1)        Filingand indexing a will with no probate
            –first page.............................................................................................. $ 1.00
            –each additional page or fraction thereof...................................................... .25
(2)        Issuingletters to fiduciaries, per letter over five letters issued......................... 1.00
(3)        Inventoryof safe deposits of a decedent, per box, per day.......................... 15.00
(4)        Takinga deposition.................................................................................... 10.00
(5)        Docketingand indexing a will probated in another county in the State
            ‑first page................................................................................................... 6.00
            ‑each additional page or fraction thereof....................................................... .25
(6)        Hearing petition for year's allowance tosurviving spouse or child, in cases not assigned to a magistrate, and allottingthe same............................................................... 8.00
(c)        The followingadditional expenses, when incurred, are also assessable or recoverable, as thecase may be:
(1)        Witness fees, asprovided by law.
(2)        Counsel fees, asprovided by law.
(3)        Costs on appeal, ofthe original transcript of testimony, if any, insofar as essential to theappeal.
(4)        Fees for personalservice of civil process, and other sheriff's fees, as provided by law.
(5)        Fees of guardians adlitem, referees, receivers, commissioners, surveyors, arbitrators, appraisers,and other similar court appointees, as provided by law.
(d)        Costs assessedbefore the clerk shall be added to costs assessable on appeal to the judge orupon transfer to the civil issue docket.
* * *