§ 7A‑41. Superior courtdivisions and districts; judges.
(a) (Effective untilJanuary 1, 2011) The counties of the State are organized into judicialdivisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district hasthe counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges setforth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, asset out in subsection (b) of this section:
* * *
(7) Superior CourtDistrict 12A consists of that part of Cross Creek Precinct #18 north of RaefordRoad, Montclair Precinct, that part of Precinct 71‑1 not in JudicialDistrict 12B, Precinct 71‑2, Morganton #2 Precinct, Cottonade Precinct, CumberlandPrecincts 1 and 2, and Brentwood Precinct. It has one judge.
(8) Superior CourtDistrict 12B consists of all of State House of Representatives District 17,except for Westarea Precinct, and it also includes that part of Cross CreekPrecinct #15 east of Village Drive. It has one judge.
(9) Superior CourtDistrict 12C consists of the remainder of Cumberland County not in SuperiorCourt Districts 12A or 12B. It has two judges.
(10) Superior CourtDistrict 14A consists of Durham Precincts 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 34, 40,41, and 42, and that part of Durham Precinct 39 east of North Carolina Highway#751. It has one judge.
(10a) Effective with the2004 election, in addition to the boundaries provided for in this section,Superior Court District 14A also includes that portion of Durham Precinct 53east of North Carolina Highway #751.
(11) Superior CourtDistrict 14B consists of the remainder of Durham County not in Superior CourtDistrict 14A. It has three judges.
(12) Superior CourtDistrict 18A consists of Fentress Precincts 1 and 2; Greensboro Precincts 4, 5,6, 46, 52, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, and 75; North Clay Precinct;Pleasant Garden Precincts 1 and 2; and South Clay Precinct. It has one judge.
(13) Superior CourtDistrict 18B consists of High Point Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10,11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, and 27; HPPrecinct; Jamestown Precincts 1 and 5; North Deep River Precinct; and SouthDeep River Precinct. It has one judge.
(14) Superior CourtDistrict 18C consists of Center Grove Precincts 1, 2, and 3; FriendshipPrecincts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5; Greensboro Precincts 17, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36,37, 38, 39, 40A, 40B, 41, 42, 43, 64, 65, and 66; Jamestown Precincts 2, 3, and4; Monroe Precinct 3; North Center Grove Precinct; Oak Ridge Precincts 1 and 2;Summerfield Precincts 1, 2, 3, and 4; and Stokesdale Precinct. It has onejudge.
(15) Superior CourtDistrict 18D consists of Greensboro Precincts 1, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19,35, 44, 45, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, and 63;and Sumner Precincts 1, 2, 3, and 4. It has one judge.
(16) Superior CourtDistrict 18E consists of Gibsonville Precinct; Greene Precinct; GreensboroPrecincts 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, and 29;Jefferson Precincts 1, 2, 3, and 4; Monroe Precincts 1 and 2; North MadisonPrecinct; North Washington Precinct; Rock Creek Precincts 1 and 2; SouthMadison Precinct; and South Washington Precinct. It has one judge.
* * *
(21) Superior CourtDistrict 26A consists of Charlotte Precincts 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 22, 23,24, 25, 26, 27, 31, 33, 39, 41, 42, 46, 52, 54, 55, 56, 58, 60, 77, 78, and 82,and Long Creek Precinct #2 of Mecklenburg County. It has two judges.
(22) Superior CourtDistrict 26B consists of Charlotte Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 17,18, 20, 21, 28, 29, 30, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 44, 45, 47, 51, 61, 62, 63,65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 71, 74, 83, 84, and 86, Crab Orchard Precincts 1 and 2, andMallard Creek Precinct 1. It has two judges.
(23) Superior CourtDistrict 26C consists of the remainder of Mecklenburg County not in SuperiorCourt Districts 26A or 26B. It has two judges.
(24), (25) Repealed bySession Laws 2003‑284, s. 13.14.(b), effective July 1, 2003.
(26) Superior CourtDistrict 5A consists of the New Hanover County precincts of Cape Fear #1, CapeFear #2, Harnett #1, Harnett #4, Harnett #6, Wilmington #1, Wilmington #2,Wilmington #3, Wilmington #4, Wilmington #6, Wilmington #7, Wilmington #8,Wilmington #9, Wilmington #10, Wilmington #15, Wilmington #19, and the part ofHarnett #7 that consists of the part of Block Group 6 of 1990 Census Tract0116.02 containing Blocks 601B, 602B, 603, 611, 612, 613, 614, 615, 616, 617,618, 619; and the Pender County precincts of Canetuck, Caswell, Columbia,Grady, Upper Holly, and Upper Union. It has one judge.
(27) Superior CourtDistrict 5B consists of the New Hanover County precincts of Cape Fear #3,Harnett #2, Harnett #5, the part of Harnett #7 that is not in Superior CourtDistrict 5A, Harnett #8, Wrightsville Beach, Wilmington #11, Wilmington #12,Wilmington #13, Wilmington #22, Wilmington #24, and the part of Harnett #3 thatconsists of the part of Block Group 1 of 1990 Census Tract 0119.01 containingBlocks 102, 105, 106A, 106B, 107A, 107B, 107C, 107D, and 108, the part of BlockGroup 1 of 1990 Census Tract 0119.02 containing Blocks 103, 104, and 114, andthe part of Block Group 1 of 1990 Census Tract 0120.01 containing Blocks 101A,101B, 101C, 101D, 102A, 102B, 103, 104, 105A, 105B, 115A, and 115B; and thefollowing precincts of Pender County: North Burgaw, South Burgaw, Middle Holly,Long Creek, Penderlea, Lower Union, Rocky Point, Lower Topsail, Upper Topsail,Scotts Hill, and Surf City. It has one judge.
(28) Superior CourtDistrict 5C consists of the part of New Hanover County that is not in SuperiorCourt Districts 5A or 5B. It has one judge.
(c) In subsection (b)above:
(1) The names andboundaries of townships are as they were legally defined and in effect as ofJanuary 1, 1980, and recognized in the 1980 U.S. Census;
* * *