NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 83A-13. Exemptions.
(a)        Nothing in thisChapter shall be construed to prevent the practice of general contracting underthe provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 87, or the practice by any person who isqualified under law as a "registered professional engineer" of sucharchitectural work as is incidental to engineering projects or utilities, orthe practice of any other profession under the applicable licensure provisionsof the General Statutes.
(b)        Nothing in thisChapter shall be construed to prevent a duly licensed general contractor,professional engineer or architect, acting individually or in combinationthereof, from participating in a "Design/Build" undertaking includingthe preparation of plans and/or specifications and entering individual or collectiveagreements with the owner in order to meet the owner's requirements for pre‑determinedcosts and unified control in the design and construction of a project, and forthe method of compensation for the design and construction services rendered;provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed so as to allow theperformance of any such services or any division thereof by one who is not dulylicensed to perform such service or services in accordance with applicablelicensure provisions of the General Statutes; provided further, that fulldisclosure is made in writing to the owner as to the duties andresponsibilities of each of the participating parties in such agreements; and,provided further, nothing in this Chapter shall prevent the administration byany of the said licensees of construction contracts and related services orcombination of services in connection with the construction of buildings.
(c)        Nothing in thisChapter shall be construed to require an architectural license for the preparation,sale, or furnishing of plans, specifications and related data, or for thesupervision of construction pursuant thereto, where the building, buildings, orproject involved is in one of the following categories:
(1)        A family residence,up to eight units attached with grade level exit, which is not a part of orphysically connected with any other buildings or residential units;
(2)        A building upon anyfarm for the use of any farmer, unless the building is of such nature andintended for such use as to substantially involve the health or safety of thepublic;
(3)        An institutional orcommercial building if it does not have a total value exceeding ninety thousanddollars ($90,000);
(4)        An institutional orcommercial building if the total building area does not exceed 2,500 squarefeet in gross floor area;
(5)        Alteration,remodeling, or renovation of an existing building that is exempt under thissection, or alteration, remodeling, or renovation of an existing building orbuilding site that does not alter or affect the structural system of thebuilding; change the building's access or exit pattern; or change the live ordead load on the building's structural system. This subdivision shall not limitor change any other exemptions to this Chapter or to the practice ofengineering under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes.
(6)        The preparation anduse of details and shop drawings, assembly or erection drawings, or graphicdescriptions utilized to detail or illustrate a portion of the work required toconstruct the project in accordance with the plans and specifications preparedor to be prepared under the requirements or exemptions of this Chapter.
(d)        Nothing in thisChapter shall be construed to prevent any individual from making plans or datafor buildings for himself.
(e)        Plans andspecifications prepared by persons or corporations under these exemptions shallbear the signature and address of such person or corporate officer. (1979,c. 871, s. 1; 1997‑457, s. 1.)