Chapter87.
Contractors.
Article 1.
General Contractors.
§ 87‑1. "Generalcontractor" defined; exceptions.
For the purpose of thisArticle any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission,fee, or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes tosuperintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm, orcorporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to thisArticle, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, gradingor any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirtythousand dollars ($30,000) or more, or undertakes to erect a North Carolinalabeled manufactured modular building meeting the North Carolina State BuildingCode, shall be deemed to be a "general contractor" engaged in thebusiness of general contracting in the State of North Carolina.
This section shall not applyto persons or firms or corporations furnishing or erecting industrialequipment, power plan equipment, radial brick chimneys, and monuments.
This section shall not applyto any person or firm or corporation who constructs or alters a building onland owned by that person, firm or corporation provided such building isintended solely for occupancy by that person and his family, firm, orcorporation after completion; and provided further that, if such building isnot occupied solely by such person and his family, firm, or corporation for atleast 12 months following completion, it shall be presumed that the person,firm, or corporation did not intend such building solely for occupancy by thatperson and his family, firm, or corporation.
This section shall not applyto any person engaged in the business of farming who constructs or alters abuilding on land owned by that person and used in the business of farming, whensuch building is intended for use by that person after completion. (1925,c. 318, s. 1; 1931, c. 62, s. 1; 1937, c. 429, s. 1; 1949, c. 936; 1953, c.810; 1971, c. 246, s. 1; 1975, c. 279, s. 1; 1981, c. 783, s. 1; 1989, c. 109,s. 1; c. 653, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 840, s. 1.)