§ 87‑61. Violationsmade misdemeanor; employees of licensees excepted.
Any person, firm orcorporation who shall engage in or offer to engage in, or carry on the businessof refrigeration contracting as defined in this Article, without first havingbeen licensed to engage in the business, or businesses, as required by theprovisions of this Article; or any person, firm or corporation holding arefrigeration license under the provisions of this Article who shall practiceor offer to practice or carry on any type of refrigeration contracting notauthorized by the license; or any person, firm or corporation who shall givefalse or forged evidence of any kind to the Board, or any member thereof, inobtaining a license, or who shall falsely impersonate any other practitioner oflike or different name, or who shall use an expired or revoked license, or whoshall violate any of the provisions of this Article, shall be guilty of a Class3 misdemeanor. The Board may, in its discretion, use its funds to defray the costsand expenses, legal or otherwise, in the prosecution of any violation of thisArticle. Employees, while working under the supervision and jurisdiction of aperson, firm or corporation licensed in accordance with the provisions of thisArticle, shall not be construed to have engaged in the business ofrefrigeration contracting. (1955, c. 912, s. 10; 1993, c. 539, s. 607; 1994, Ex.Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 376, s. 4; 2009‑333, s. 5.)