§ 89C‑17. Expirationsand renewals of certificates.
Certificates for licensure ofcorporations and business firms that engage in the practice of engineering orland surveying shall expire on the last day of the month of June followingtheir issuance or renewal and shall become invalid on that date unless renewed.All other certificates for licensure shall expire on the last day of the monthof December next following their issuance or renewal, and shall become invalidon that date unless renewed. When necessary to protect the public health,safety, or welfare, the Board shall require any evidence necessary to establishthe continuing competency of engineers and land surveyors as a condition ofrenewal of licenses. When the Board is satisfied as to the continuingcompetency of an applicant, it shall issue a renewal of the certificate uponpayment by the applicant of a fee fixed by the Board but not to exceed seventy‑fivedollars ($75.00). The secretary of the Board shall notify by mail every personlicensed under this Chapter of the date of expiration of the certificate, theamount of the fee required for its renewal for one year, and any requirement asto evidence of continued competency. The notice shall be mailed at least onemonth in advance of the expiration date of the certificate. Renewal shall beeffected at any time during the month immediately following the month ofexpiration, by payment to the secretary of the Board of a renewal fee, asdetermined by the Board, which shall not exceed seventy‑five dollars($75.00). Failure on the part of any licensee to renew the certificate annuallyin the month immediately following the month of expiration, as required above,shall deprive the licensee of the right to practice until reinstatement of thelicense. The license may be reinstated at anytime during the first 12 monthsimmediately following the date the license became invalid by payment of areinstatement fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to theestablished renewal fee. Failure of a licensee to reinstate the license duringthe first 12 months immediately following the date the license became invalidshall require the individual, prior to resuming practice in North Carolina, tosubmit an application on the prescribed form, and to meet all otherrequirements for licensure as set forth in Chapter 89C. The secretary of theBoard is instructed to remove from the official roster of engineers and landsurveyors the names of all licensees who have not effected their renewal by thefirst day of the month immediately following the renewal period. The Board mayadopt rules to provide for renewals in distress or hardship cases due tomilitary service, prolonged illness, or prolonged absence from the State, wherethe applicant for renewal demonstrates to the Board that the applicant hasmaintained active knowledge and professional status as an engineer or landsurveyor, as the case may be. It shall be the responsibility of each licenseeto inform the Board promptly concerning change in address. A licensee mayrequest and be granted inactive status. No inactive licensee may practice inthis State unless otherwise exempted in this Chapter. A licensee grantedinactive status shall pay annual renewal fees but shall not be subject toannual continuing professional competency requirements. A licensee grantedinactive status may return to active status by meeting all requirements of theBoard, including demonstration of continuing professional competency as acondition of reinstatement. (1921, c. 1, s. 9; C.S., s. 6055(k); 1951, c. 1084, s.1; 1953, c. 1041, s. 9; 1957, c. 1060, s. 4; 1973, c. 1321; c. 1331, s. 3;1975, c. 681, s. 1; 1979, c. 819, ss. 3, 4; 1985, c. 373; 1998‑118, s.15; 2000‑115, s. 2; 2003‑347, s. 3.)