NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 90-18. Practicing without license; penalties.
(a)        No person shallperform any act constituting the practice of medicine or surgery, as defined inthis Article, or any of the branches thereof, unless the person shall have beenfirst licensed and registered so to do in the manner provided in this Article,and if any person shall practice medicine or surgery without being dulylicensed and registered, as provided in this Article, the person shall not beallowed to maintain any action to collect any fee for such services. The personso practicing without license shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, exceptthat if the person so practicing without a license is an out‑of‑statepractitioner who has not been licensed and registered to practice medicine orsurgery in this State, the person shall be guilty of a Class I felony.
(b)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2007‑346, s. 23, effective October 1, 2007.
(c)        The following shallnot constitute practicing medicine or surgery as defined in this Article:
(1)        The administrationof domestic or family remedies.
(2)        The practice ofdentistry by any legally licensed dentist engaged in the practice of dentistryand dental surgery.
(3)        The practice ofpharmacy by any legally licensed pharmacist engaged in the practice of pharmacy.
(3a)      The provision of drugtherapy management by a licensed pharmacist engaged in the practice of pharmacypursuant to an agreement that is physician, pharmacist, patient, and diseasespecific when performed in accordance with rules and rules developed by a jointsubcommittee of the North Carolina Medical Board and the North Carolina Boardof Pharmacy and approved by both Boards. Drug therapy management shall bedefined as: (i) the implementation of predetermined drug therapy which includesdiagnosis and product selection by the patient's physician; (ii) modificationof prescribed drug dosages, dosage forms, and dosage schedules; and (iii)ordering tests; (i), (ii), and (iii) shall be pursuant to an agreement that isphysician, pharmacist, patient, and disease specific.
(4)        The practice ofmedicine and surgery by any surgeon or physician of the United States army,navy, or public health service in the discharge of his official duties.
(5)        The treatment of thesick or suffering by mental or spiritual means without the use of any drugs orother material means.
(6)        The practice ofoptometry by any legally licensed optometrist engaged in the practice ofoptometry.
(7)        The practice ofmidwifery as defined in G.S. 90‑178.2.
(8)        The practice ofpodiatric medicine and surgery by any legally licensed podiatric physician whenengaged in the practice of podiatry as defined in Article 12A of this Chapter.
(9)        The practice ofosteopathy by any legally licensed osteopath when engaged in the practice ofosteopathy as defined by law, and especially G.S. 90‑129.
(10)      The practice ofchiropractic by any legally licensed chiropractor when engaged in the practiceof chiropractic as defined by law, and without the use of any drug or surgery.
(11)      The practice ofmedicine or surgery by any nonregistered reputable physician or surgeon whocomes into this State, either in person or by use of any electronic or othermediums, on an irregular basis, to consult with a resident registered physicianor to consult with personnel at a medical school about educational or medicaltraining. This proviso shall not apply to physicians resident in a neighboringstate and regularly practicing in this State.
(11a)    The practice ofmedicine or surgery by any physician who comes into this State to practicemedicine or surgery so long as:
a.         The physician orsurgeon has an oral or written agreement with a sports team to provide generalor emergency medical care to the team members, coaching staff, or familiestraveling with the team for a specific sporting event taking place in thisState; and
b.         The physician orsurgeon does not provide care or consultation to any person residing in thisState other than an individual described in sub‑subdivision a. of thissubdivision.
Theexemption shall remain in force while the physician or surgeon is travelingwith the team. The exemption shall not exceed 10 days per individual sportingevent. However, the executive director of the Board may grant a physician orsurgeon additional time for exemption of up to 20 additional days perindividual sporting event.
* * *