§ 93A‑54. Disciplinaryaction by Commission.
(a) The Commission haspower to take disciplinary action. Upon its own motion, or on the verifiedcomplaint of any person, the Commission may investigate the actions of any timeshare salesperson, developer, or project broker of a time share projectregistered under this Article, or any other person or entity who shall assumeto act in such capacity. If the C
* * *
(6) Paying a commission,salary, or other valuable consideration to any person for acts or servicesperformed in violation of this Article;
(7) Any other conductwhich constitutes improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealing;
(8) Performing orundertaking to perform any legal service as set forth in G.S. 84‑2.1, orany other acts not specifically set forth in that section;
(9) Failing to depositand maintain in a trust or escrow account in an insured bank or savings andloan association in North Carolina all money received from others in a timeshare transaction as may be required in G.S. 93A‑45 of this Article orfailing to place with an independent escrow agent the funds of a time sharepurchaser when required by G.S. 93A‑42(c);
(10) Failing to deliver toa purchaser a public offering statement containing the information required byG.S. 93A‑44 and any other disclosures that the Commission may byregulation require;
(11) Failing to complywith the provisions of Chapter 75 of the General Statutes in the advertising orpromotion of time shares for sale, or failing to assure such compliance bypersons engaged on behalf of a developer;
(12) Failing to complywith the provisions of G.S. 93A‑48 in furnishing complete and accurateinformation to purchasers concerning any exchange program which may be offeredto such purchaser;
(13) Making any false orfraudulent representation on an application for registration;
(14) Violating any rule orregulation promulgated by the Commission;
(15) Failing to record orcause to be recorded a time share instrument as required by G.S. 93A‑42(c),or failing to provide a purchaser the protection against liens required by G.S.93A‑57(a); or
(16) Failing as a timeshare project broker to exercise reasonable and adequate supervision of theconduct of sales at a project or location by the brokers and salespersons underthe time share project broker's control.
(a1) The clear proceedsof fines collected pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be remittedto the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(b) Following ahearing, the Commission shall also have power to suspend or revoke anycertificate of registration issued under the provisions of this Article or toreprimand or censure any developer when the registrant has been convicted orhas entered a plea of guilty or no contest upon which final judgment is enteredby a court of competent jurisdiction in this State, or any other state, of thecriminal offenses of: embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretense,fraud, forgery, conspiracy to defraud, or any other offense involving moralturpitude which would reasonably affect the developer's performance in the timeshare business.
(c) The Commission mayappear in its own name in superior court in actions for injunctive relief toprevent any person or entity from violating the provisions of this Article orrules promulgated by the Commission. The superior court shall have the power togrant these injunctions even if criminal prosecution has been or may beinstituted as a result of the violations, or regardless of whether the personor entity has been registered by the Commission.
* * *