§97‑48. Receipts relieving employer; payment to minors; when payment ofclaims to dependents subsequent in right discharges employer.
(a) Whenever payment ofcompensation is made to a widow or widower for her or his use, or for her orhis use and the use of the child or children, the written receipt thereof ofsuch widow or widower shall acquit the employer: Provided, however, that inorder to protect the interests of minors or incompetents the IndustrialCommission may at its discretion change the terms of any award with respect towhom compensation for the benefit of such minors or incompetents shall be paid.
(b) Whenever payment ismade to any person 18 years of age or over, the written receipt of such personshall acquit the employer.
(c) Payment of deathbenefits by an employer in good faith to a dependent subsequent in right toanother or other dependents shall protect and discharge the employer, unlessand until such dependent or dependents prior in right shall have given noticeof his or their claims. In case the employer is in doubt as to the respectiverights of rival claimants, he may apply to the Industrial Commission to decidebetween them.
(d) A minor employeeunder the age of 18 years may sign agreements and receipts for payments ofcompensation for temporary total disability, and such agreements and receiptsexecuted by such minor shall acquit the employer. Where the injury results in apermanent disability and the sum to be paid does not exceed five hundreddollars ($500.00) the minor employee may execute agreements and sign receiptsand such agreements and receipts shall acquit the employer; provided, that whendeemed necessary the Commission may require the signature of a parent or personstanding in place of a parent. (1929, c. 120, s. 47; 1931,c. 274, s. 7; 1945, c. 766.)