OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
1307.14 Lien of warehouser - UCC 7-209.
(A) A warehouser has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or on the proceeds thereof in the warehouser’s possession for charges for storage or transportation, including demurrage and terminal charges, insurance, labor, or charges present or future in relation to the goods, and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law. If the person on whose account the goods are held is liable for like charges or expenses in relation to other goods whenever deposited and it is stated in the receipt that a lien is claimed for charges and expenses in relation to other goods, the warehouser also has a lien against the person for such charges and expenses whether or not the other goods have been delivered by the warehouser. But against a person to whom a negotiable warehouse receipt is duly negotiated a warehouser’s lien is limited to charges in an amount or at a rate specified on the receipt or if no charges are so specified then to a reasonable charge for storage of the goods covered by the receipt subsequent to the date of the receipt.
(B) The warehouser may also reserve a security interest against the bailor for a maximum amount specified on the receipt for charges other than those specified in division (A) of this section, such as for money advanced and interest. Such a security interest is governed by Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code.
(C) A warehouser’s lien for charges and expenses under division (A) of this section, or a security interest under division (B) of this section is also effective against any person who so entrusted the bailor with possession of the goods that a pledge of them by the bailor to a good faith purchaser for value would have been valid but is not effective against a person as to whom the document confers no right in the goods covered by it under section 1307.31 of the Revised Code.
(D) A warehouser loses the warehouser’s lien on any goods which the warehouser voluntarily delivers or which the warehouser unjustifiably refuses to deliver.
Effective Date: 07-01-2001
> DUI
> Probate