OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
1710.01 Special improvement district definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Special improvement district” means a special improvement district organized under this chapter.
(B) “Church” means a fellowship of believers, congregation, society, corporation, convention, or association that is formed primarily or exclusively for religious purposes and that is not formed for the private profit of any person.
(C) “Church property” means property that is described as being exempt from taxation under division (A)(2) of section 5709.07 of the Revised Code and that the county auditor has entered on the exempt list compiled under section 5713.07 of the Revised Code.
(D) “Municipal executive” means the mayor, city manager, or other chief executive officer of the municipal corporation in which a special improvement district is located.
(E) “Participating political subdivision” means the municipal corporation or township, or each of the municipal corporations or townships, that has territory within the boundaries of a special improvement district created under this chapter.
(F) “Legislative authority of a participating political subdivision” means, with reference to a township, the board of township trustees.
(G) “Public improvement” means the planning, design, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, or alteration of any facility or improvement, including the acquisition of land, for which a special assessment may be levied under Chapter 727. of the Revised Code, and includes any special energy improvement project.
(H) “Public service” means any service that can be provided by a municipal corporation or any service for which a special assessment may be levied under Chapter 727. of the Revised Code.
(I) “Special energy improvement project” means any property, device, structure, or equipment necessary for the acquisition, installation, equipping, and improvement of any real or personal property used for the purpose of creating a solar photovoltaic project , a solar thermal energy project, a geothermal energy project, a customer-generated energy project, or an energy efficiency improvement, whether such real or personal property is publicly or privately owned.
(J) “Existing qualified nonprofit corporation” means a nonprofit corporation that existed before the creation of the corresponding district under this chapter, that is composed of members located within or adjacent to the district, that has established a police department under section 1702.80 of the Revised Code, and that is organized for purposes that include acquisition of real property within an area specified by its articles for the subsequent transfer of such property to its members exclusively for charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or holding and maintaining and leasing such property; planning for and assisting in the development of its members; providing for the relief of the poor and distressed or underprivileged in the area and adjacent areas; combating community deterioration and lessening the burdens of government; providing or assisting others in providing housing for low- or moderate-income persons; and assisting its members by the provision of public safety and security services, parking facilities, transit service, landscaping, and parks.
(K) “Energy efficiency improvement” means energy efficiency technologies, products, and activities that reduce or support the reduction of energy consumption, allow for the reduction in demand, or support the production of clean, renewable energy and that are or will be permanently fixed to real property.
(L) “Customer-generated energy project” means a wind, biomass, or gasification facility for the production of electricity that meets either of the following requirements:
(1) The facility is designed to have a generating capacity of two hundred fifty kilowatts of electricity or less.
(2) The facility is:
(a) Designed to have a generating capacity of more than two hundred fifty kilowatts of electricity;
(b) Operated in parallel with electric transmission and distribution facilities serving the real property at the site of the customer-generated energy project;
(c) Intended primarily to offset part or all of the facility owner’s requirements for electricity at the site of the customer-generated energy project and is located on the facility owner’s real property; and
(d) Not producing energy for direct sale by the facility owner to the public.
(M) “Reduction in demand” means a change in customer behavior or a change in customer-owned or operated assets that reduces or has the capability to reduce the demand for electricity as a result of price signals or other incentives.
(N) “Electric distribution utility” and “mercantile customer” have the same meanings as in section 4928.01 of the Revised Code.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 48, SB 232, § 1, eff. 6/17/2010.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 06-27-2000
> DUI
> Probate