OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
2711.22 Contract for arbitration of malpractice claim that may arise.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a written contract between a patient and a hospital or healthcare provider to settle by binding arbitration any dispute or controversy arising out of the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient rendered by a hospital or healthcare provider, that is entered into prior to the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient is valid, irrevocable, and enforceable once the contract is signed by all parties. The contract remains valid, irrevocable, and enforceable until or unless the patient or the patient’s legal representative rescinds the contract by written notice within thirty days of the signing of the contract. A guardian or other legal representative of the patient may give written notice of the rescission of the contract if the patient is incapacitated or a minor.
(B) As used in this section and in sections 2711.23 and 2711.24 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Healthcare provider” means a physician, podiatrist, dentist, licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice nurse, chiropractor, optometrist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, emergency medical technician-paramedic, or physical therapist.
(2) “Hospital,” “physician,” “podiatrist,” “dentist,” “licensed practical nurse,” “registered nurse,” “advanced practice nurse,” “chiropractor,” “optometrist,” “physician assistant,” “emergency medical technician-basic,” “emergency medical technician-intermediate,” “emergency medical technician-paramedic,” “physical therapist,” “medical claim,” “dental claim,” “optometric claim,” and “chiropractic claim” have the same meanings as in section 2305.113 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 04-11-2003
> DUI
> Probate