OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
2711.23 Provision of contract for arbitration.
To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements pursuant to sections 2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment shall include or be subject to the following conditions:
(A) The agreement shall provide that the care, diagnosis, or treatment will be provided whether or not the patient signs the agreement to arbitrate;
(B) The agreement shall provide that the patient, or the patient’s spouse, or the personal representative of the patient’s estate in the event of the patient’s death or incapacity, shall have a right to withdraw the patient’s consent to arbitrate the patient’s claim by notifying the healthcare provider or hospital in writing within thirty days after the patient’s signing of the agreement. Nothing in this division shall be construed to mean that the spouse of a competent patient can withdraw over the objection of the patient the consent of the patient to arbitrate;
(C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to sign the agreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination without any influence;
(D) The agreement shall, if appropriate, provide that its terms constitute a waiver of any right to a trial in court, or a waiver of any right to a trial by jury;
(E) The agreement shall provide that the arbitration expenses shall be divided equally between the parties to the agreement;
(F) Any arbitration panel shall consist of three persons, no more than one of whom shall be a physician or the representative of a hospital;
(G) The arbitration agreement shall be separate from any other agreement, consent, or document;
(H) The agreement shall not be submitted to a patient for approval when the patient’s condition prevents the patient from making a rational decision whether or not to agree;
(I) Filing of a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim within the thirty days provided for withdrawal of a patient from the arbitration agreement shall be deemed a withdrawal from the agreement;
(J) The agreement shall contain a separately stated notice that clearly informs the patient of the patient’s rights under division (B) of this section.
Effective Date: 04-11-2003
> DUI
> Probate