OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
2927.27 Illegal bail bond agent practices.
(A) No person, other than a law enforcement officer, shall apprehend, detain, or arrest a principal on bond, wherever issued, unless that person meets all of the following criteria:
(1) The person is any of the following:
(a) Qualified, licensed, and appointed as a surety bail bond agent under sections 3905.83 to 3905.95 of the Revised Code;
(b) Licensed as a surety bail bond agent by the state where the bond was written;
(c) Licensed as a private investigator under Chapter 4749. of the Revised Code;
(d) Licensed as a private investigator by the state where the bond was written;
(e) An off-duty peace officer, as defined in section 2921.51 of the Revised Code.
(2) The person, prior to apprehending, detaining, or arresting the principal, has entered into a written contract with the surety or with a licensed surety bail bond agent appointed by the surety, which contract sets forth the name of the principal who is to be apprehended, detained, or arrested.
For purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, “surety” has the same meaning as in section 3905.83 of the Revised Code.
(3) The person, prior to apprehending, detaining, or arresting the principal, has notified the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the area in which such activities will be performed and has provided any form of identification or other information requested by the law enforcement agency.
(B) No person shall represent the person’s self to be a bail enforcement agent or bounty hunter, or claim any similar title, in this state.
(C)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of illegal bail bond agent practices.
(2) A violation of division (A) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree or, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more violations of division (A) of this section, a felony of the third degree.
(3) A violation of division (B) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree or, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more violations of division (B) of this section, a felony of the third degree.
Effective Date: 10-09-2001
> DUI
> Probate