OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
2953.51 Sealing of records after not guilty or dismissal definitions.
As used in sections 2953.51 to 2953.56 of the Revised Code:
(A) “No bill” means a report by the foreperson or deputy foreperson of a grand jury that an indictment is not found by the grand jury against a person who has been held to answer before the grand jury for the commission of an offense.
(B) “Prosecutor” has the same meaning as in section 2953.31 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Court” means the court in which a case is pending at the time a finding of not guilty in the case or a dismissal of the complaint, indictment, or information in the case is entered on the minutes or journal of the court, or the court to which the foreperson or deputy foreperson of a grand jury reports, pursuant to section 2939.23 of the Revised Code, that the grand jury has returned a no bill.
(D) “Official records” means all records that are possessed by any public office or agency that relate to a criminal case, including, but not limited to: the notation to the case in the criminal docket; all subpoenas issued in the case; all papers and documents filed by the defendant or the prosecutor in the case; all records of all testimony and evidence presented in all proceedings in the case; all court files, papers, documents, folders, entries, affidavits, or writs that pertain to the case; all computer, microfilm, microfiche, or microdot records, indices, or references to the case; all index references to the case; all fingerprints and photographs; all records and investigative reports pertaining to the case that are possessed by any law enforcement officer or agency, except that any records or reports that are the specific investigatory work product of a law enforcement officer or agency are not and shall not be considered to be official records when they are in the possession of that officer or agency; and all investigative records and reports other than those possessed by a law enforcement officer or agency pertaining to the case. “Official records” does not include records or reports maintained pursuant to section 2151.421 of the Revised Code by a public children services agency or the department of job and family services.
(E) “DNA database,” “DNA record,” and “law enforcement agency” have the same meanings as in section 109.573 of the Revised Code.
(F) “Fingerprints filed for record” has the same meaning as in section 2953.31 of the Revised Code.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 30, SB 77, § 1, eff. 7/6/2010.
Effective Date: 07-01-2000
> DUI
> Probate