OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
3111.24 Determining whether acknowledgment is completed correctly.
(A) On the filing of an acknowledgment, the office of child support shall examine the acknowledgment to determine whether it is completed correctly. The office shall make the examination no later than five days after the acknowledgment is filed. If the acknowledgment is completed correctly, the office shall comply with division (B) of this section. If the acknowledgment is not completed correctly, the office shall return it to the person or entity that filed it. The person or entity shall have ten days from the date the office sends the acknowledgment back to correct it and return it to the office. The office shall send, along with the acknowledgment, a notice stating what needs to be corrected and the amount of time the person or entity has to make the corrections and return the acknowledgment to the office.
If the person or entity returns the acknowledgment in a timely manner, the office shall examine the acknowledgment again to determine whether it has been correctly completed. If the acknowledgment has been correctly completed, the office shall comply with division (B) of this section. If the acknowledgment has not been correctly completed the second time or if the acknowledgment is not returned to the office in a timely manner, the acknowledgment is invalid and the office shall return it to the person or entity and shall not enter it into the birth registry. If the office returns an acknowledgment the second time, it shall send a notice to the person or entity stating the errors in the acknowledgment and that the acknowledgment is invalid.
(B) If the office determines an acknowledgment is correctly completed, the office shall enter the information on the acknowledgment into the birth registry pursuant to sections 3111.64 and 3111.65 of the Revised Code. After entering the information in the registry, the office shall send the acknowledgment to the department of health for storage pursuant to section 3705.091 of the Revised Code. The office may request that the department of health send back to the office any acknowledgment that is being stored by the department of health pursuant to that section.
Effective Date: 03-22-2001
> DUI
> Probate