OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
3501.26 Procedure upon closing of polls.
When the polls are closed after a primary, general, or special election, the receiving officials shall, in the presence of the counting officials and attending observers, proceed as follows:
(A) Count the number of electors who voted, as shown on the poll books;
(B) Count the unused ballots without removing stubs;
(C) Count the soiled and defaced ballots;
(D) Insert the totals of divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section on the report forms provided therefor in the poll books;
(E) Count the voted ballots. If the number of voted ballots exceeds the number of voters whose names appear upon the poll books, the presiding judge shall enter on the poll books an explanation of that discrepancy, and that explanation, if agreed to, shall be subscribed to by all of the judges. Any judge having a different explanation shall enter it in the poll books and subscribe to it.
(F) Put the unused ballots with stubs attached, and soiled and defaced ballots with stubs attached, in the envelopes or containers provided therefor, and certify the number.
The receiving officials shall deliver to and place in the custody of the counting officials all the supplies provided for the conduct of that election and the ballots that are to be counted and tallied, and take a receipt for the same, which receipt shall appear in and be a part of the poll books of such precinct. Having performed their duties, the receiving officials shall immediately depart.
Having receipted for the ballots, the counting officials shall proceed to count and tally the vote as cast in the manner prescribed by section 3505.27 of the Revised Code and certify the result of the election to the board of elections.
Effective Date: 02-26-1986; 05-02-2006
> DUI
> Probate