OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
4121.36 Industrial commission hearing rules.
(A) The industrial commission shall adopt rules as to the conduct of all hearings before the commission and its staff and district hearing officers and the rendering of a decision and shall focus such rules on managing, directing, and otherwise ensuring a fair, equitable, and uniform hearing process. These rules shall provide for at least the following steps and procedures:
* * *
The hearing officer trainer shall develop and periodically update a training manual and such other training materials and courses as will adequately prepare district and staff hearing officers for their duties under this chapter and Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code. All district and staff hearing officers shall undergo the training courses developed by the hearing officer trainer, the cost of which the commission shall pay. The commission shall make the hearing officer manual and all revisions thereto available to the public at cost.
The commission shall have the final right of approval over all training manuals, courses, and other materials the hearing officer trainer develops and updates.
(2) Appoint a hearing administrator, who shall be in the classified civil service of the state, for each bureau service office, and sufficient support personnel for each hearing administrator, which support personnel shall be under the direct supervision of the hearing administrator. The hearing administrator shall do all of the following:
(a) Assist the commission in ensuring that district hearing officers comply with the time limitations for the holding of hearings and issuance of orders under section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. For that purpose, each hearing administrator shall prepare a monthly report identifying the status of all claims in its office and identifying specifically the claims which have not been decided within the time limits set forth in section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. The commission shall submit an annual report of all such reports to the standing committees of the house of representatives and of the state to which matters concerning workers’ compensation are normally referred.
(b) Provide information to requesting parties or their representatives on the status of their claim;
(c) Issue compliance letters, upon a finding of good cause and without a formal hearing in all of the following areas:
(i) Divisions (B) and (C) of section 4123.651 of the Revised Code;
(ii) Requests for the taking of depositions of bureau and commission physicians;
(iii) The issuance of subpoenas;
(iv) The granting or denying of requests for continuances;
(v) Matters involving section 4123.522 of the Revised Code;
(vi) Requests for conducting telephone pre-hearing conferences;
(vii) Any other matter that will cause a free exchange of information prior to the formal hearing.
(d) Ensure that claim files are reviewed by the district hearing officer prior to the hearing to ensure that there is sufficient information to proceed to a hearing;
(e) Ensure that for occupational disease claims under section 4123.68 of the Revised Code that require a medical examination the medical examination is conducted prior to the hearing;
(f) Take the necessary steps to prepare a claim to proceed to a hearing where the parties agree and advise the hearing administrator that the claim is not ready for a hearing.
(I) The commission shall permit any person direct access to information contained in electronic data processing equipment regarding the status of a claim in the hearing process. The information shall indicate the number of days that the claim has been in process, the number of days the claim has been in its current location, and the number of days in the current point of the process within that location.
(J)(1) The industrial commission may establish an alternative dispute resolution process for workers’ compensation claims that are within the commission’s jurisdiction under Chapters 4121., 4123., 4127., and 4131. of the Revised Code when the commission determines that such a process is necessary. Notwithstanding sections 4121.34 and 4121.35 of the Revised Code, the commission may enter into personal service contracts with individuals who are qualified because of their education and experience to act as facilitators in the commission’s alternative dispute resolution process.
(2) The parties’ use of the alternative dispute resolution process is voluntary, and requires the agreement of all necessary parties. The use of the alternative dispute resolution process does not alter the rights or obligations of the parties, nor does it delay the timelines set forth in section 4123.511 of the Revised Code.
(3) The commission shall prepare monthly reports and submit those reports to the governor, the president of the senate, and the speaker of the house of representatives describing all of the following:
(a) The names of each facilitator employed under a personal service contract;
(b) The hourly amount of money and the total amount of money paid to each facilitator;
(c) The number of disputed issues resolved during that month by each facilitator;
(d) The number of decisions of each facilitator that were appealed by a party;
(e) A certification by the commission that the alternative dispute resolution process did not delay any hearing timelines as set forth in section 4123.511 of the Revised Code for any disputed issue.
(4) The commission may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the administration of any alternative dispute resolution process that the commission establishes.
Effective Date: 1996 HB413 10-01-1996
> DUI
> Probate