OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
4121.36 Industrial commission hearing rules.
(A) The industrial commission shall adopt rules as to the conduct of all hearings before the commission and its staff and district hearing officers and the rendering of a decision and shall focus such rules on managing, directing, and otherwise ensuring a fair, equitable, and uniform hearing process. These rules shall provide for at least the following steps and procedures:
* * *
(4) Impartial assignment of staff and district hearing officers and assignment of appeals from a decision of the administrator of workers’ compensation to a district hearing officer located at the commission service office that is the closest in geographic proximity to the claimant’s residence;
(5) Publication of a docket;
(6) The securing of the attendance or testimony of witnesses;
(7) Prehearing rules, including rules relative to discovery, the taking of depositions, and exchange of information relevant to a claim prior to the conduct of a hearing;
(8) The issuance of orders by the district or staff hearing officer who renders the decision.
(B) Every decision by a staff or district hearing officer or the commission shall be in writing and contain all of the following elements:
(1) A concise statement of the order or award;
(2) A notation as to notice provided and as to appearance of parties;
(3) Signatures of each commissioner or appropriate hearing officer on the original copy of the decision only, verifying the commissioner’s or hearing officer’s vote;
(4) Description of the part of the body and nature of the disability recognized in the claim.
(C) The commission shall adopt rules that require the regular rotation of district hearing officers with respect to the types of matters under consideration and that ensure that no district or staff hearing officer or the commission hears a claim unless all interested and affected parties have the opportunity to be present and to present evidence and arguments in support of their positions or in rebuttal to the evidence or arguments of other parties.
(D) All matters which, at the request of one of the parties or on the initiative of the administrator and any commissioner, are to be expedited, shall require at least forty-eight hours’ notice, a public hearing, and a statement in any order of the circumstances that justified such expeditious hearings.
(E) All meetings of the commission and district and staff hearing officers shall be public with adequate notice, including if necessary, to the claimant, the employer, their representatives, and the administrator. Confidentiality of medical evidence presented at a hearing does not constitute a sufficient ground to relieve the requirement of a public hearing, but the presentation of privileged or confidential evidence shall not create any greater right of public inspection of evidence than presently exists.
(F) The commission shall compile all of its original memorandums, orders, and decisions in a journal and make the journal available to the public with sufficient indexing to allow orderly review of documents. The journal shall indicate the vote of each commissioner.
(G)(1) All original orders, rules, and memoranda, and decisions of the commission shall contain the signatures of two of the three commissioners and state whether adopted at a meeting of the commission or by circulation to individual commissioners. Any facsimile or secretarial signature, initials of commissioners, and delegated employees, and any printed record of the “yes” and “no” vote of a commission member or of a hearing officer on such original is invalid.
(2) Written copies of final decisions of district or staff hearing officers or the commission that are mailed to the administrator, employee, employer, and their respective representatives need not contain the signatures of the hearing officer or commission members if the hearing officer or commission members have complied with divisions (B)(3) and (G)(1) of this section.
(H) The commission shall do both of the following:
(1) Appoint an individual as a hearing officer trainer who is in the unclassified civil service of the state and who serves at the pleasure of the commission. The trainer shall be an attorney registered to practice law in this state and have experience in training or education, and the ability to furnish the necessary training for district and staff hearing officers.
The hearing officer trainer shall develop and periodically update a training manual and such other training materials and courses as will adequately prepare district and staff hearing officers for their duties under this chapter and Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code. All district and staff hearing officers shall undergo the training courses developed by the hearing officer trainer, the cost of which the commission shall pay. The commission shall make the hearing officer manual and all revisions thereto available to the public at cost.
* * *