OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
4121.36 Industrial commission hearing rules.
(A) The industrial commission shall adopt rules as to the conduct of all hearings before the commission and its staff and district hearing officers and the rendering of a decision and shall focus such rules on managing, directing, and otherwise ensuring a fair, equitable, and uniform hearing process. These rules shall provide for at least the following steps and procedures:
(1) Adequate notice to all parties and their representatives to ensure that no hearing is conducted unless all parties have the opportunity to be present and to present evidence and arguments in support of their positions or in rebuttal to the evidence or arguments of other parties;
(2) A public hearing;
(3) Written decisions;
(4) Impartial assignment of staff and district hearing officers and assignment of appeals from a decision of the administrator of workers’ compensation to a district hearing officer located at the commission service office that is the closest in geographic proximity to the claimant’s residence;
(5) Publication of a docket;
(6) The securing of the attendance or testimony of witnesses;
(7) Prehearing rules, including rules relative to discovery, the taking of depositions, and exchange of information relevant to a claim prior to the conduct of a hearing;
(8) The issuance of orders by the district or staff hearing officer who renders the decision.
(B) Every decision by a staff or district hearing officer or the commission shall be in writing and contain all of the following elements:
(1) A concise statement of the order or award;
(2) A notation as to notice provided and as to appearance of parties;
(3) Signatures of each commissioner or appropriate hearing officer on the original copy of the decision only, verifying the commissioner’s or hearing officer’s vote;
(4) Description of the part of the body and nature of the disability recognized in the claim.
(C) The commission shall adopt rules that require the regular rotation of district hearing officers with respect to the types of matters under consideration and that ensure that no district or staff hearing officer or the commission hears a claim unless all interested and affected parties have the opportunity to be present and to present evidence and arguments in support of their positions or in rebuttal to the evidence or arguments of other parties.
(D) All matters which, at the request of one of the parties or on the initiative of the administrator and any commissioner, are to be expedited, shall require at least forty-eight hours’ notice, a public hearing, and a statement in any order of the circumstances that justified such expeditious hearings.
* * *