OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
4141.24 Employer accounts.
(A)(1) The director of job and family services shall maintain a separate account for each employer and, except as otherwise provided in division (B) of section 4141.25 of the Revised Code respecting mutualized contributions, shall credit such employer’s account with all the contributions, or payments in lieu of contributions, which the employer has paid on the employer’s own behalf.
* * *
If the director finds that a contributory employer’s business is closed solely because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, or partners, or the majority stockholder, into the armed forces of the United States, or any of its allies, or of the United Nations after July 1, 1950, such employer’s account shall not be terminated and if the business is resumed within two years after the discharge or release of such persons from active duty in the armed forces, the employer’s experience shall be deemed to have been continuous throughout such period. The reserve ratio of any such employer shall be the total contributions paid by such employer minus all benefits, including benefits paid to any individual during the period such employer was in the armed forces, based upon wages paid by the employer prior to the employer’s entrance into the armed forces divided by the average of the employer’s annual payrolls for the three most recent years during the whole of which the employer has been in business.
(F) If an employer transfers all of its trade or business to another employer or person, the acquiring employer or person shall be the successor in interest to the transferring employer and shall assume the resources and liabilities of such transferring employer’s account, and continue the payment of all contributions, or payments in lieu of contributions, due under this chapter.
If an employer or person acquires substantially all , or a clearly segregable and identifiable portion of an employer’s trade or business, then upon the director’s approval of a properly completed application for successorship, the employer or person acquiring the trade or business, or portion thereof, shall be the successor in interest. The director by rule may prescribe procedures for effecting transfers of experience as provided for in this section.
(G) Notwithstanding sections 4141.09, 4141.23, 4141.24, 4141.241, 4141.242, 4141.25, 4141.26, and 4141.27 of the Revised Code, both of the following apply regarding assignment of rates and transfers of experience:
(1) If an employer transfers its trade or business, or a portion thereof, to another employer and, at the time of the transfer, both employers are under substantially common ownership, management, or control, then the unemployment experience attributable to the transferred trade or business, or portion thereof, shall be transferred to the employer to whom the business is so transferred. The director shall recalculate the rates of both employers and those rates shall be effective immediately upon the date of the transfer of the trade or business.
* * *