OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
4141.30 Paying benefits.
(A) All benefits shall be paid through public employment offices in accordance with such rules as the director of job and family services prescribes.
(B) With the exceptions in division (B)(4) of this section, benefits are payable to each eligible and qualified individual on account of each week of involuntary total unemployment after the specified waiting period at the weekly benefit amount determined by:
* * *
In the computation of the weekly benefit amount, any resulting amount not a multiple of one dollar shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of one dollar. In the computation of the adjusted maximum benefit amounts, based on the statewide average weekly wage, any resulting amount not a multiple of one dollar shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of one dollar.
(4) Effective Sunday of the calendar week in which January 1, occurs for calendar years 1988 through 1993, the maximum weekly benefit amount payable for an individual’s dependency class for those years shall be computed in accordance with this division, with an additional increase added to the prior year’s increase equal to one-sixth of total percentage increase that otherwise would have been available in calendar years 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, and 1987, if in those years an adjustment in the maximum weekly benefit amount would have been made pursuant to this division.
(5) Effective Sunday of the calendar week in which January 1, 1991, occurs, the maximum weekly benefit amounts computed under divisions (B)(3) and (4) of this section shall not exceed the following amounts:
(a) For dependency class A, fifty per cent of the statewide average weekly wage;
(b) For dependency class B, sixty per cent of the statewide average weekly wage;
(c) For dependency class C, sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the statewide average weekly wage.
Division (B)(5) of this section applies to all new claims filed on and after the Sunday of the calendar week in which January 1, 1991, occurs, provided that the maximum weekly benefit amounts established for the dependency classes prior to such date apply to all claims until the maximum weekly benefit amounts as determined pursuant to division (B)(5) of this section equal or exceed the maximum weekly benefit amounts in effect prior to such date.
(C) Benefits are payable to each partially unemployed individual otherwise eligible on account of each week of involuntary partial unemployment after the specified waiting period in an amount equal to the individual’s weekly benefit amount less that part of the remuneration payable to the individual with respect to such week which is in excess of twenty per cent of the individual’s weekly benefit amount, and the resulting amount rounded to the next lower multiple of one dollar.
(D) The total benefits to which an individual is entitled in any benefit year, whether for partial or total unemployment, or both, shall not exceed the lesser of the following two amounts: (1) an amount equal to twenty-six times the individual’s weekly benefit amount determined in accordance with division (B) of this section and this division, or (2) an amount computed by taking the sum of twenty times the individual’s weekly benefit amount for the first twenty base period qualifying weeks plus one times the weekly benefit amount for each additional qualifying week beyond the first twenty qualifying weeks in the individual’s base period.
(E) Each eligible and qualified individual shall be assigned a dependency class in accordance with the following schedule:
Class Description of Dependents
A No dependents, or has insufficient wages to qualify for more than the maximum weekly benefit amount as provided under dependency class A
B One or two dependents
C Three or more dependents
As used in this division “dependent” means:
(1) Any natural child, stepchild, or adopted child of the individual claiming benefits for whom such individual at the beginning of the individual’s current benefit year is supplying and for at least ninety consecutive days, or for the duration of the parental relationship if it existed less than ninety days, immediately preceding the beginning of such benefit year, has supplied more than one-half of the cost of support and if such child on the beginning date of such benefit year was under eighteen years of age, or if unable to work because of permanent physical or mental disability;
(2) The legally married wife or husband of the individual claiming benefits for whom more than one-half the cost of support has been supplied by such individual for at least ninety consecutive days, or for the duration of the marital relationship if it has existed for less than ninety days, immediately preceding the beginning of such individual’s current benefit year and such wife or husband was living with such individual and had an average weekly income, in such period, not in excess of twenty-five per cent of the claimant’s average weekly wage.
(3) If both the husband and wife qualify for benefit rights with overlapping benefit years, only one of them may qualify for a dependency class other than A.
Effective Date: 07-01-2000
> DUI
> Probate