OHIO STATUTES AND CODES
4749.13 Prohibited acts.
(A) No person shall engage in the business of private investigation, the business of security services, or both businesses in this state unless the person is licensed pursuant to this chapter. Each day of continuing violation constitutes a separate offense. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any employee of a class A, B, or C licensee to obtain a class A, B, or C license, provided that an employee shall be registered by a licensee when required by section 4749.06 of the Revised Code. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a partner to be a class A, B, or C licensee except as provided in division (A)(3) of section 4749.03 of the Revised Code. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a director, officer, or qualifying agent of a corporation to individually be a class A, B, or C licensee if the corporation is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
(B) No class A, B, or C licensee, or registered employee of a class A, B, or C licensee shall:
(1) Knowingly violate any provision of this chapter or any rule of the director of public safety adopted for the administration of this chapter;
(2) Knowingly make a false report with respect to any matter with which the licensee or registered employee is employed;
(3) Divulge any information acquired from or for a client to persons other than the client or the client’s authorized agent without express authorization to do so or unless required by law;
(4) Knowingly accept employment which includes obtaining information intended for illegal purposes.
(C) No person shall knowingly authorize or permit another person to violate any provision of this chapter or any rule of the director adopted for the administration of this chapter.
(D) No person who is not licensed as a class A, B, or C licensee shall advertise that the person is or otherwise hold self out as a class A, B, or C licensee. This division does not prohibit registered employees from indicating in the course of authorized employment for a class A, B, or C licensee that they are authorized to engage in investigatory, security services activities, or both activities.
Effective Date: 11-27-1985; 07-01-2004
> DUI
> Probate