Chapter 607 — LivestockDistricts; Stock Running at Large
2009 EDITION
LIVESTOCKDISTRICTS; STOCK RUNNING AT LARGE
ANIMALS
GENERALPROVISIONS
607.005 Definitions
607.007 “Adequatefence,” “estray animal,” “taking up” defined
* * *
607.304 Deliveryof estray animal to department or owner; payment of costs to person taking upanimal; arbitration of costs; fee
607.308 Alternativeprocedure for person taking up estray animal
607.311 Takingup estray animal; prohibition
607.313 Noticeto department by persons taking up estray animal; recovery of costs
607.321 Investigationby department upon receipt of notice; procedure if department determines owner
607.328 Procedurefor sale of estray animal; notice
607.332 Claimby owner before sale
607.336 Titleof purchaser at sale
607.337 Useof proceeds from sale to pay department costs
607.338 Useof proceeds from sale to pay person taking up animal; arbitration of costs; fee
607.339 Liabilityof department
607.341 Jurisdictionof courts
607.344 “Freshlybranded” defined for ORS 607.345 to 607.360
607.345 Interferingwith calves and colts on open range; selling freshly branded cattle or horses
607.350 Producing,on demand, the mothers of calves or colts
607.355 Disposalof calves and colts wrongfully held
607.360 Applicabilityof statutes regulating handling of calves and colts
607.365 Drivingdomestic animals from range
REGULATIONOF STOCK ON CERTAIN HIGHWAYS
607.505 Stockrunning at large and grazing on Klamath Falls-Malin Highway
607.510 Stockrunning at large and grazing on certain state highways
607.515 Stockat large or grazing on highway from Canyonville to Umpqua National Forest
607.520 Stockrunning at large on highways in Washington County
607.527 Stockherded or grazed on interstate and defense highways
PENALTIES
607.992 Penalties
GENERALPROVISIONS
607.005Definitions.As used in this chapter:
(1)“Class of livestock” means a class, species, genus or sex of livestock,including a class, species or genus of neutered livestock.
(2)“Department” means the State Department of Agriculture.
(3)“Federal land” means a tract of land containing 25,000 acres or more owned oradministered by, or under the jurisdiction of, the United States and notsubject to the laws of this state.
(4)“Livestock” means animals of the bovine species, horses, mules, asses, sheep,goats and swine.
(5)“Livestock district” means an area wherein it is unlawful for livestock or aclass of livestock to run at large.
(6)“Open range” means an area wherein livestock may lawfully be permitted to runat large. [Amended by 1957 c.604 §2; part derived from 1957 c.604 §§17,28; 1971c.647 §132; 1981 c.413 §5; 1983 c.83 §107]
607.007“Adequate fence,” “estray animal,” “taking up” defined. As used in thischapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)“Adequate fence” means a continuous barrier consisting of natural barriers,structures, masonry, rails, poles, planks, wire or the combination thereof,installed and maintained in a condition so as to form a continuous guard anddefense against the ingress or egress of cattle or equines into or from thelands enclosed by the barrier. Natural barriers may include hedges, ditches,rivers, streams, ponds or lakes.
(2)“Estray animal” means cattle or equines that are unlawfully running at large orbeing permitted to do so, or that are found to be trespassing on land enclosedby an adequate fence.
(3)“Taking up” means the intentional exertion of control over an estray animal,including but not limited to the restriction of movement, holding under herd,feeding, pasturing or sheltering of the animal. [1971 c.579 §2; 2005 c.22 §411;2009 c.336 §1]
LIVESTOCKDISTRICTS
607.008Incorporated cities are livestock districts. All incorporated cities arelivestock districts. [1957 c.604 §3]
607.010Petition for creation of district. (1) An elector who desires to create alivestock district may petition the county court or board of countycommissioners to hold an election for such purpose. The petition shall be filedwith the county clerk of the county wherein the district is sought to becreated, shall set forth the name by which the proposed district is to bedesignated, and shall describe the boundaries thereof.
(2)The petition shall contain the signatures of six or more electors from eachprecinct, or portion of precinct, included within the boundaries of theproposed district; but in no case shall the petitioners be required to obtainthe signatures of more than 100 electors. No person shall sign the petitionunless the person owns real property within the proposed livestock district.
(3)The proposed livestock district shall contain not less than 2,000 acres.
(4)The petition shall state what livestock or class or classes thereof are not tobe permitted to run at large within the proposed livestock district. A class oflivestock may be further designated or described by minimum or maximum agelimits or by breed. [Amended by 1957 c.604 §4]
607.012Boundaries of proposed district. The boundaries of the proposedlivestock district shall follow subdivision lines of sections, section lines,township lines, donation land claim boundaries or lines, lakes, rivers, theboundary line of this state, public roads or county boundary lines, except thatthe boundary of an established livestock district may be used as a boundary forthe proposed livestock district if the districts are adjacent to each other andwill have a common boundary line. [1957 c.604 §5]
607.013Hearing on proposed formation of district. (1) Upon receiving a petition asprovided in ORS 607.010, the county court or board of county commissionersshall make an order declaring its intention to hold a hearing on the petition,naming the proposed district and describing its boundaries.
* * *