OREGON STATUTES AND CODES
ORS Chapter 225
Chapter 225 — MunicipalUtilities
2009 EDITION
MUNICIPALUTILITIES
CITIES
MUNICIPALOWNERSHIP AND OPERATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES GENERALLY
225.010     Definition
225.020     Authorityof cities to acquire, own and operate utilities within and without city limits
* * *
      225.080Financing costs of municipal waterworks or water system; benefit assessments. (1) In order tofinance the cost of installing any improvement for waterworks or water systemsauthorized by ORS 225.020, a city council may provide for and make a localassessment for benefits, for all or part of the cost of such construction,against any and all property whether within or without the city or partiallywithin or partially without the city and enforce collection of suchassessments. An assessment shall not be levied under this section againstproperty located outside the city, however, unless the governing body of thecounty where such property is located, by resolution, approved the assessmentof the property to be assessed.
      (2)ORS 224.010 to 224.170, applying to assessments for construction of sewersystems, apply to assessments authorized by this section. [1971 c.269 §2]
      225.085Klamath Cogeneration Project; service contracts; prohibited transactions. Notwithstandingany other law, the City of Klamath Falls, acting solely in connection with theownership and operation of the Klamath Cogeneration Project, may enter intotransactions with other persons or entities for the production, supply ordelivery of electricity or fuel on an economic, dependable and cost-effectivebasis, including financial products contracts and other service contracts thatreduce the risk of economic losses in the transactions. This section does notauthorize any transaction that:
      (1)Constitutes the investment of surplus funds for the purpose of receivinginterest or other earnings from the investment; or
      (2)Is intended or useful for any purpose other than the production, supply ordelivery of electricity or fuel on a cost-effective basis. [1999 c.683 §2]
      Note: 225.085 wasenacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made apart of ORS chapter 225 or any series therein by legislative action. SeePreface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
TELEPHONESYSTEM
      225.110Ownership and operation of telephone system within or without city limits. When authorizedby its charter or act of incorporation, a city may purchase, build, own,operate and maintain telephone or telegraph systems within or without itsboundaries, for the benefit and use of its inhabitants at cost or for profit. [Amendedby 2005 c.22 §169]
      225.120Interconnections; cooperation with state. For the purposes of ORS 225.110,a city may interconnect by agreement or otherwise with other public or privatetelephone systems and conduct both a local and long distance telephone businessor it may cooperate with the state at any time that the state undertakes tohandle the long distance telephone service for its cities, telephone districtsor both.
      225.130Right to acquire property. For any of the purposes of ORS 225.110 and 225.120,a city may acquire rights of way, easements and real property within or withoutits boundaries.
      225.140Condemnation of private property for telephone system. Except asprovided in ORS 225.150 and 225.160, in exercising the powers granted by ORS225.110 to 225.130, a city may bring actions for condemnation or taking of anyprivate property necessary for such public use, in the manner provided orpermitted by law for private corporations, notwithstanding that the propertymay already be devoted to a public use.
      225.150Compensation.The city shall pay compensation by deposit in court of an order drawn on thecity treasurer for the amount of compensation fixed by the court in thecondemnation proceeding.
      225.160Alternate condemnation proceeding. In lieu of proceeding under ORS225.140, a city may elect to proceed with condemnation in the manner providedby law for condemnation of land for highway or other purposes by this state.
MUNICIPALLIGHT AND POWER SYSTEM
      225.210Compliance with rate regulations. Each city which owns and operates anelectric light and power system or which distributes electric energy for hire,shall charge such rates therefor as meet the requirements of ORS 225.220 to225.300.
      225.220Enforcement of statutory requirements. (1) The requirements of ORS 225.210 to225.300 shall be enforced and observed by that officer who by the charter ischarged with the administration of any electric light and power plant ordistributing system owned or operated by the city.
      (2)As used in this section, “officer” includes board or other public authority ofthe city.
      225.230Rates set in accordance with estimates of annual expenses. (1) The officerreferred to in ORS 225.220 shall annually before January 1, make a writtenestimate of the probable expense of maintaining and conducting the electriclight plant or distributing system during the next ensuing year, including thecost of any contemplated alterations, improvements, additions or extensions,together with the probable amount necessary for redemption of any unpaidwarrants and the interest thereon, as well as the amount required for paymentof interest and maturing principal on any outstanding bonds of the city issuedfor or in connection with any such electric light plant or distributing system.
      (2)The officer shall thereupon ascertain and prescribe as near as can convenientlybe done an electric current rate or rates for the ensuing year which willcreate a fund sufficient to meet all requirements in subsection (1) of thissection.
      (3)The officer may also include a further amount sufficient to create such fund,as in the judgment of the officer may be desirable or necessary to meetrequirements of future contemplated additions, improvements or extensions tothe plant or system.
      225.240Exclusive authority to set rates. The officer referred to in ORS 225.220 shallbe the sole judge of what rates or charges shall be exacted for the electriccurrent furnished for use of street lighting and other public purposes for thecity.
* * *