Chapter 247 — Qualificationand Registration of Electors
247.012. (1) A qualifiedperson may register to vote or update a registration to vote by:
(a)Delivering by mail or otherwise a completed registration card to any countyclerk, the Secretary of State, any office of the Department of Transportationor any designated voter registration agency as described in ORS 247.208;
(b)Personally delivering the card to an official designated by a county clerkunder subsection (7) of this section; or
(c)Completing the voter registration portion of the application for issuance orrenewal of a driver license, issuance of a state identification card under ORS807.400 or a change of address at an office of the Department of Transportationunder ORS 247.017.
(2)If a registration card is mailed or delivered to:
(a)Any person other than a county clerk or the Secretary of State, the personshall forward the card to a county clerk or the Secretary of State not laterthan the fifth day after receiving the card; or
(b)The Secretary of State or a county clerk for a county other than the county inwhich the person applying for registration resides, the Secretary of State orcounty clerk shall forward the card to the county clerk for the county in whichthe person resides not later than the fifth day after receiving the card.
(3)Registration of a qualified person occurs:
(a)When a legible, accurate and complete registration card is received in theoffice of any county clerk, the Office of the Secretary of State, an office ofthe Department of Transportation, a designated voter registration agency underORS 247.208 or at a location designated by a county clerk under subsection (7)of this section;
(b)On the date a registration card is postmarked if the card is received after the21st day immediately preceding an election but is postmarked not later than the21st day immediately preceding the election and is addressed to an office ofany county clerk, the Office of the Secretary of State, an office of theDepartment of Transportation or any designated voter registration agency asdescribed in ORS 247.208; or
(c)In the case of a registration card missing a date of birth, containing anincomplete date of birth or containing an unintentional scrivener’s error thatis supplied or corrected as described in subsection (4) or (6) of this section,on the date that registration would have occurred if the registration card hadnot been missing the date of birth, contained an incomplete date of birth orcontained the scrivener’s error.
(4)Except as provided in ORS 247.125, if a registration card is legible, accurateand contains, at a minimum, the registrant’s name, residence address, date ofbirth and signature, the county clerk shall register the person. If thisinformation is missing from the registration card or the date of birth isincomplete, the county clerk shall attempt to contact the person to obtain themissing or incomplete information. The county clerk may supply the registrant’sdate of birth from any previous registration of the registrant.
(5)If a registration card meets the requirements of subsection (4) of this sectionbut is missing an indication of political party affiliation, the registrantshall be considered not affiliated with any political party. This subsectiondoes not apply if an elector is updating a registration within the same county.
(6)If a registration card contains an unintentional scrivener’s error, the countyclerk may attempt to contact the person to correct the error.
(7)A county clerk may appoint officials to accept registration of persons atdesignated locations. The appointments and locations shall be in writing andfiled in the office of the county clerk. The county clerk shall be responsiblefor the performance of duties by those appointed.
(8)A registration card received and accepted under this section shall beconsidered an active registration.
(9)A registration may be updated at any time.
247.013Where person considered registered; change of residence address betweencounties; registration updates; when registration considered active orinactive.(1) A qualified person shall be considered registered to vote in a county whenthe person’s first registration in the county occurs as described in ORS247.012.
(2)An elector who changes residence address from the county in which the electoris registered to a different county within the state, in order to vote in anelection, must be an elector registered in the county in which the newresidence address of the elector is located.
(3)If there is a change in any information required for registration under thischapter, and the elector has not changed residence address to another county,the registration of the elector may be updated as provided in this chapter.
(4)Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an elector changesresidence address from the county in which the elector is registered to adifferent county within the state, the elector need not register again if theregistration of the elector is updated.
(5)If the county clerk does not have evidence of a change in any informationrequired for registration under this chapter for an elector, the registrationof the elector shall be considered active.
(6)The registration of an elector shall be considered inactive if: