PENNSYLVANIA STATUTES AND CODES
9108 - Sufficiency of description.
§ 9108. Sufficiency of description. (a) Sufficiency of description.--Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d) and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described. (b) Examples of reasonable identification.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by: (1) specific listing; (2) category; (3) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in this title; (4) quantity; (5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or (6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable. (c) Supergeneric description not sufficient.--A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or "all the debtor's personal property" or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral. (d) Investment property.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a description of a security entitlement, securities account or commodity account is sufficient if it describes: (1) the collateral by those terms or as investment property; or (2) the underlying financial asset or commodity contract. (e) When description by type insufficient.--A description only by type of collateral defined in this title is an insufficient description of: (1) a commercial tort claim; or (2) in a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security entitlement, a securities account or a commodity account. Cross References. Section 9108 is referred to in section 9504 of this title.