PENNSYLVANIA STATUTES AND CODES
5501 - Riot.
ARTICLE F OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER AND DECENCY Chapter 55. Riot, Disorderly Conduct and Related Offenses 57. Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance 59. Public Indecency CHAPTER 55 RIOT, DISORDERLY CONDUCT AND RELATED OFFENSES Sec. 5501. Riot. 5502. Failure of disorderly persons to disperse upon official order. 5503. Disorderly conduct. 5504. Harassment and stalking by communication or address (Repealed). 5505. Public drunkenness and similar misconduct. 5506. Loitering and prowling at night time. 5507. Obstructing highways and other public passages. 5508. Disrupting meetings and processions. 5509. Desecration, theft or sale of venerated objects. 5510. Abuse of corpse. 5511. Cruelty to animals. 5511.1. Live animals as prizes prohibited. 5511.2. Police animals. 5511.3. Assault with a biological agent on animal, fowl or honey bees. 5512. Lotteries, etc. 5513. Gambling devices, gambling, etc. 5514. Pool selling and bookmaking. 5515. Prohibiting of paramilitary training. 5516. Facsimile weapons of mass destruction. 5517. Unauthorized school bus entry. Enactment. Chapter 55 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482, No.334, effective in six months. Cross References. Chapter 55 is referred to in section 2101 of Title 5 (Athletics and Sports). § 5501. Riot. A person is guilty of riot, a felony of the third degree, if he participates with two or more others in a course of disorderly conduct: (1) with intent to commit or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor; (2) with intent to prevent or coerce official action; or (3) when the actor or any other participant to the knowledge of the actor uses or plans to use a firearm or other deadly weapon. Cross References. Section 5501 is referred to in section 6105 of this title; section 3304 of Title 5 (Athletics and Sports).