PENNSYLVANIA STATUTES AND CODES
8951 - Definitions.
SUBCHAPTER D MUNICIPAL POLICE JURISDICTION Sec. 8951. Definitions. 8952. Primary municipal police jurisdiction. 8953. Statewide municipal police jurisdiction. 8954. Noncompliance with mandatory certification requirements. Enactment. Subchapter D was added June 15, 1982, P.L.512, No.141, effective in 60 days. § 8951. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section: "Chief law enforcement officer." The head of a duly constituted municipal law enforcement agency which regularly provides primary police services to a political subdivision or, in the absence of any such municipal law enforcement agency, the commanding officer of the Pennsylvania State Police installation which regularly provides primary police services to the political subdivision. "Municipal police officer." Any natural person who is properly employed by a municipality, including a home rule municipality, as a regular full-time or part-time police officer. "Primary jurisdiction." The geographical area within the territorial limits of a municipality or any lawful combination of municipalities which employs a municipal police officer and, in the case of a county of the third class that has established a county park police force in accordance with the provisions of section 2511 of the act of August 9, 1955 (P.L.323, No.130), known as The County Code, the geographical area designated by ordinance of its board of county commissioners as the jurisdictional area for the county park police. "Training law." The act of June 18, 1974 (P.L.359, No.120), referred to as the Municipal Police Education and Training Law. (Nov. 24, 2004, P.L.1243, No.152, eff. 60 days) References in Text. The act of June 18, 1974 (P.L.359, No.120), referred to as the Municipal Police Education and Training Law, referred to in the def. of "training law," was repealed by the act of December 19, 1996 (P.L.1158, No.177). The subject matter is now contained in Subchapter D of Chapter 21 Title 53 (Municipalities Generally). Cross References. Section 8951 is referred to in section 6109 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).