§ 18-2-1 Appointment of trustees bysuperior court. If no trustee is named in any instrument creating a trust, or the trustee namedin the instrument renounces or declines to accept the trust, or whenever atrustee, either original or substituted, and whether appointed by a court orotherwise, is dead, or desires to be discharged from the trust or powersreposed in or conferred on the trustee, or refuses to act or is incapable ofacting as trustee, then any person interested under the trust, or the survivingor continuing trustees or trustee for the time being, or the personalrepresentatives of the last surviving or continuing trustee, may apply to thesuperior court and the court may at that time, after due notice to the partiesin interest, or to any of them that the court shall adjudge to be necessaryparties, appoint some suitable person or persons to be trustee or trustees, ornew trustee or trustees, as the case may be, under the trust.