SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-540. Authority and duties of the Board.
(1) Authority to Promulgate Regulations. Except as otherwise provided in this code, the board may promulgate regulations, consistent with this code, governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of all supplies, services, information technology, and construction to be procured by the State. These regulations are binding in all procurements made by the State.
(2) Nondelegation. The board may not delegate its power to promulgate regulations.
(3) Approval of Operational Procedures. Governmental bodies shall develop internal operational procedures consistent with this code; except, that the operational procedures must be approved in writing by the appropriate chief procurement officer. The operational procedures must be consistent with this chapter. Operational procedures adopted pursuant to this chapter are exempt from the requirements of Section 1-23-140.
(4) The board shall consider and decide matters of policy within the provisions of this code including those referred to it by the chief procurement officers. The board has the power to audit and monitor the implementation of its regulations and the requirements of this code.
(5) For every reference in this code to a "designated board office", the chief executive officer of the board shall designate the office or other subdivision of the board that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. For every reference in this code to a "designated board officer", the chief executive officer of the board shall designate the board officer or other board position that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced statutory role. All designations pursuant to this subparagraph must be submitted in writing to the chief procurement officers.
SUBARTICLE 3.
EXEMPTIONS