SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-310. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Information Technology (IT)" means data processing, telecommunications, and office systems technologies and services:
* * *
(26) "Purchasing agency" means any governmental body other than the chief procurement officers authorized by this code or by way of delegation from the chief procurement officers to enter into contracts.
(27) "Real property" means any land, all things growing on or attached thereto, and all improvements made thereto including buildings and structures located thereon.
(28) "Request for proposals (RFP)" means a written or published solicitation issued by an authorized procurement officer for proposals to provide supplies, services, information technology, or construction which ordinarily result in the award of the contract to the responsible bidder making the proposal determined to be most advantageous to the State. The award of the contract must be made on the basis of evaluation factors that must be stated in the RFP.
(29) "Services" means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor not required to deliver a specific end product, other than reports which are merely incidental to required performance. This term includes consultant services other than architectural, engineering, land surveying, construction management, and related services. This term does not include employment agreements or services as defined in Section 11-35-310(1)(d).
(30) "Subcontractor" means any person having a contract to perform work or render service to a prime contractor as a part of the prime contractor's agreement with a governmental body.
(31) "Supplies" means all personal property including, but not limited to, equipment, materials, printing, and insurance.
(32) "State" means state government.
(33) "State Engineer" means the person holding the position as head of the state engineer's office.
(34) "Suspension" means the disqualification of a person to receive invitations for bids, requests for proposals, or the award of a contract by the State, for a temporary period pending the completion of an investigation and any legal proceedings that may ensue because a person is suspected upon probable cause of engaging in criminal, fraudulent, or seriously improper conduct or failure or inadequacy of performance which may lead to debarment.
(35) "Term contract" means contracts established by the chief procurement officer for specific supplies, services, or information technology for a specified time and for which it is mandatory that all governmental bodies procure their requirements during its term. As provided in the solicitation, if a public procurement unit is offered the same supplies, services, or information technology at a price that is at least ten percent less than the term contract price, it may purchase from the vendor offering the lower price after first offering the vendor holding the term contract the option to meet the lower price. The solicitation used to establish the term contract must specify contract terms applicable to a purchase from the vendor offering the lower
* * *