SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-310. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Information Technology (IT)" means data processing, telecommunications, and office systems technologies and services:
* * *
(c) "office systems technology" means office equipment such as typewriters, duplicating and photocopy machines, paper forms, and records; microfilm and microfiche equipment and printing equipment and services.
(d) "services" means the providing of consultant assistance for any aspect of information technology, systems, and networks.
(2) "Board" means State Budget and Control Board.
(3) "Business" means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other legal entity.
(4) "Change order" means any written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract.
(5) "Chief procurement officer" means (a) the management officer for information technology, (b) the state engineer for areas of construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, and (c) the materials management officer for all other procurements.
(6) "Information Technology Management Officer" means the person holding the position as the head of the Information Technology Office of the State.
(7) "Construction" means the process of building, altering, repairing, remodeling, improving, or demolishing a public infrastructure facility, including any public structure, public building, or other public improvements of any kind to real property. It does not include the routine operation, routine repair, or routine maintenance of an existing public infrastructure facility, including structures, buildings, or real property.
(8) "Contract" means all types of state agreements, regardless of what they may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services, information technology, or construction.
(9) "Contract modification" means a written order signed by the procurement officer, directing the contractor to make changes which the changes clause of the contract authorizes the procurement officer to order without the consent of the contractor.
(10) "Contractor" means any person having a contract with a governmental body.
* * *