SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-40. Application of this Code.
(1) General Application. This code applies only to contracts solicited or entered into after the effective date of this code unless the parties agree to its application to a contract entered into prior to its effective date.
(2) Application to State Procurement. This code applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State under contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of the source of the funds, including federal assistance monies, except as specified in Section 11-35-40(3) (Compliance with Federal Requirements) and except that this code does not apply to gifts, to the issuance of grants, or to contracts between public procurement units, except as provided in Article 19 (Intergovernmental Relations). It also shall apply to the disposal of state supplies as provided in Article 15 (Supply Management). No state agency or subdivision thereof may sell, lease, or otherwise alienate or obligate telecommunications and information technology infrastructure of the State by temporary proviso and unless provided for in the general laws of the State.
(3) Compliance with Federal Requirements. Where a procurement involves the expenditure of federal assistance, grant, or contract funds, the governmental body also shall comply with federal laws (including authorized regulations) as are mandatorily applicable and which are not presently reflected in this code. Notwithstanding, where federal assistance, grant, or contract funds are used in a procurement by a governmental body as defined in Section 11-35-310(18), this code, including any requirements that are more restrictive than federal requirements, must be followed, except to the extent such action would render the governmental body ineligible to receive federal funds whose receipt is conditioned on compliance with mandatorily applicable federal law. In those circumstances, the solicitation must identify and explain the impact of such federal laws on the procurement process, including any required deviation from this code.
(4) The acquisition of a facility or capital improvement by a foundation or eleemosynary organization on behalf of or for the use of any state agency or institution of higher learning which involves the use of public funds in the acquisition, financing, construction, or current or subsequent leasing of the facility or capital improvement is subject to the provisions of this code in the same manner as a governmental body. The definition and application of the terms "acquisition", " financing", "construction", and "leasing" are governed by generally accepted accounting principles.
(5) The licenses granted by the Federal Communications Commission to Greenville Technical College and Trident Technical College authorizing the use of the band of the Educational Broadband Service spectrum are exempt from the requirements of this code. If Greenville Technical College and Trident Technical College enter into contracts with third parties to lease their spectrum capacity, Greenville Technical College and Trident Technical College must not impose any pricing requirements on those third parties. Any lease agreements with third parties must be designed so that Greenville Technical College and Trident Technical College receive the market rate for the spectrum capacity.