SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-1410. Definitions of terms used in this article.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Cost-reimbursement contract" means a contract under which a contractor is reimbursed for costs which are allowable and allocable in accordance with the cost principles as provided in Article 13 of this chapter and a fee, if any.
(2) "Established catalog price" means the price included in a catalog, price list, schedule, or other form that:
(a) is regularly maintained by a manufacturer or vendor of an item;
(b) is either published or otherwise available for inspection by customers;
(c) states prices at which sales are currently or were last made to a significant number of buyers constituting the general buying public for the supplies, services, or information technology involved.
(3) "Invitation for bids" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 11-35-1520.
(4) "Purchase description" means specifications or other document describing the supplies, services, information technology, or construction to be procured.
(5) "Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals.
(6) "Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability which will assure good faith performance which may be substantiated by past performance.
(7) "Responsive bidder or offeror" means a person who has submitted a bid or offer which conforms in all material aspects to the invitation for bids or request for proposals.
SUBARTICLE 3.
METHODS OF SOURCE SELECTION