SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-310. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Information Technology (IT)" means data processing, telecommunications, and office systems technologies and services:
(a) "data processing" means the automated collection, storage, manipulation, and retrieval of data including: central processing units for micro, mini, and mainframe computers; related peripheral equipment such as terminals, document scanners, word processors, intelligent copiers, off-line memory storage, printing systems, and data transmission equipment; and related software such as operating systems, library and maintenance routines, and applications programs.
(b) "telecommunications" means voice, data, message, and video transmissions, and includes the transmission and switching facilities of public telecommunications systems, as well as operating and network software.
(c) "office systems technology" means office equipment such as typewriters, duplicating and photocopy machines, paper forms, and records; microfilm and microfiche equipment and printing equipment and services.
(d) "services" means the providing of consultant assistance for any aspect of information technology, systems, and networks.
(2) "Board" means State Budget and Control Board.
(3) "Business" means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other legal entity.
(4) "Change order" means any written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract.
(5) "Chief procurement officer" means (a) the management officer for information technology, (b) the state engineer for areas of construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, and (c) the materials management officer for all other procurements.
(6) "Information Technology Management Officer" means the person holding the position as the head of the Information Technology Office of the State.
(7) "Construction" means the process of building, altering, repairing, remodeling, improving, or demolishing a public infrastructure facility, including any public structure, public building, or other public improvements of any kind to real property. It does not include the routine operation, routine repair, or routine maintenance of an existing public infrastructure facility, including structures, buildings, or real property.
(8) "Contract" means all types of state agreements, regardless of what they may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services, information technology, or construction.
(9) "Contract modification" means a written order signed by the procurement officer, directing the contractor to make changes which the changes clause of the contract authorizes the procurement officer to order without the consent of the contractor.
(10) "Contractor" means any person having a contract with a governmental body.
(11) "Cost effectiveness" means the ability of a particular product or service to efficiently provide goods or services to the State. In determining the cost effectiveness of a particular product or service, the appropriate chief procurement officer shall list the relevant factors in the bid notice or solicitation and use only those listed relevant factors in determining the award.
(12) "Data" means recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics.
(13) "Days" means calendar days. In computing any period of time prescribed by this code or the ensuing regulations, or by any order of the Procurement Review Panel, the day of the event from which the designated period of time begins to run is not included. If the final day of the designated period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday for the state or federal government, then the period shall run to the end of the next business day.
(14) "Debarment" means the disqualification of a person to receive invitations for bids, or requests for proposals, or the award of a contract by the State, for a specified period of time commensurate with the seriousness of the offense or the failure or inadequacy of performance.
(15) "Designee" means a duly authorized representative of a person with formal responsibilities under the code.
(16) "Employee" means an individual drawing a salary from a governmental body, whether elected or not, and any nonsalaried individual performing personal services for any governmental body.
(17) (Reserved)
(18) "Governmental Body" means a state government department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college, university, technical school, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive or judicial branch. Governmental body excludes the General Assembly or its respective branches or its committees, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems, and all local political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, school districts, or public service or special purpose districts or any entity created by act of the General Assembly for the purpose of erecting monuments or memorials or commissioning art that is being procured exclusively by private funds.
(19) "Grant" means the furnishing by the State or the United States government of assistance, whether financial or otherwise, to a person to support a program authorized by law. It does not include an award, the primary purpose of which is to procure specified end products, whether in the form of supplies, services, information technology, or construction. A contract resulting from such an award must not be considered a grant but a procurement contract.
* * *