SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-450. Reporting purchases.
(A) The purchase of furniture, floor coverings, wall coverings, or other decorative or ornamental items by a governmental body must be reported to the governing board, commission, or council of the respective governmental body before the purchase, when the cost of the furniture, covering, or item exceeds one thousand dollars and it is to be used in:
(1) an office or adjoining reception area utilized by an agency director or assistant agency director; or
(2) a board room or a conference room used as a board room.
(B) The reports required in subsection (A) must include the item to be purchased and its price. Upon receiving the reports, the governing board, commission, or council of the respective governmental body formally shall approve or disapprove the purchase.
SUBARTICLE 11.
ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS-IN-KIND AND CERTAIN SERVICES [REPEALED]