SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-35. Surety bonds; public entity may not designate surety company.
If the State, or county, city, public service district, or other political subdivision of the State, or agency, department, institution, or other public entity of the State, enters into a procurement contract and requires the bidder to provide a surety bond to secure the bid or the performance or payment of the contract, the state political subdivision of the State, or public entity of the State may not exact that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker.