SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-310. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Information Technology (IT)" means data processing, telecommunications, and office systems technologies and services:
* * *
(13) "Days" means calendar days. In computing any period of time prescribed by this code or the ensuing regulations, or by any order of the Procurement Review Panel, the day of the event from which the designated period of time begins to run is not included. If the final day of the designated period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday for the state or federal government, then the period shall run to the end of the next business day.
(14) "Debarment" means the disqualification of a person to receive invitations for bids, or requests for proposals, or the award of a contract by the State, for a specified period of time commensurate with the seriousness of the offense or the failure or inadequacy of performance.
(15) "Designee" means a duly authorized representative of a person with formal responsibilities under the code.
(16) "Employee" means an individual drawing a salary from a governmental body, whether elected or not, and any nonsalaried individual performing personal services for any governmental body.
(17) (Reserved)
(18) "Governmental Body" means a state government department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college, university, technical school, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive or judicial branch. Governmental body excludes the General Assembly or its respective branches or its committees, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems, and all local political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, school districts, or public service or special purpose districts or any entity created by act of the General Assembly for the purpose of erecting monuments or memorials or commissioning art that is being procured exclusively by private funds.
(19) "Grant" means the furnishing by the State or the United States government of assistance, whether financial or otherwise, to a person to support a program authorized by law. It does not include an award, the primary purpose of which is to procure specified end products, whether in the form of supplies, services, information technology, or construction. A contract resulting from such an award must not be considered a grant but a procurement contract.
(20) "Invitation for bids" means a written or published solicitation issued by an authorized procurement officer for bids to contract for the procurement or disposal of stated supplies, services, information technology, or construction, which will ordinarily result in the award of the contract to the responsible bidder making the lowest responsive bid.
(21) "Materials Management Officer" means the person holding the position as the head of the materials management office of the State.
(22) Reserved.
(23) "Political subdivision" means all counties, municipalities, school districts, public service or special purpose districts.
* * *