SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-1210. Certification.
(1) Authority. The board may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The designated board office shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract.
(2) Policy. Authorizations granted by the board to a governmental body are subject to the following:
(a) adherence to the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, particularly concerning competitive procurement methods;
(b) responsiveness to user needs;
(c) obtaining of the best prices for value received.
(3) Adherence to Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to all the appropriate provisions of this code, especially regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive specifications.