SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-1524. Resident vendor preference.
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "End product" means the tangible product described in the solicitation including all component parts and in final form and ready for the state's intended use.
* * *
(C)(1) When evaluating pricing for purposes of making an award determination, the procurement officer shall decrease a bidder's price by seven percent if the bidder maintains an office in this State and either (i) maintains at a location in South Carolina at the time of the bid an inventory of expendable items which are representative of the general type of commodities on which the award will be made and which have a minimum total value, based on the bid price, equal to the lesser of fifty thousand dollars or the annual amount of the contract; (ii) is a manufacturer headquartered and having an annual payroll of at least one million dollars in South Carolina and the end product is made or processed from raw materials into a finished end product by that manufacturer or its affiliate (as defined in Section 1563 of the Internal Revenue Code); or (iii) at the time of bidding, directly employs or has a documented commitment with individuals domiciled in South Carolina that will perform services expressly required by the solicitation and the total direct labor cost to bidder for those individuals to provide those services exceeds fifty percent of bidder's total bid price.
(2) Whether award is to be made by item or lot, the preferences must be applied to the price of each line item of end product or work, as applicable. A preference must not be applied to an item for which a bidder does not qualify.
(3) If a bidder is requesting this preference, the bidder, upon request by the procurement officer, must provide documentation that establishes the bidder's qualifications for the preference and, for the preference claimed pursuant to subsection (C)(1)(iii), must identify the persons domiciled in South Carolina that will perform the services involved in the procurement upon which bidder relies in qualifying for the preference, the services those individuals are to perform, and documentation of the bidder's labor cost for each person identified. Bidder's failure to provide this information promptly is grounds to deny the preference and for enforcement under subsection (E)(6) below.
(D)(1) When evaluating pricing for purposes of making an award determination, the procurement officer shall decrease a bidder's price by two percent if:
(a) the bidder has a documented commitment from a single proposed first-tier subcontractor to perform some portion of the services expressly required by the solicitation; and
(b) at the time of the bidding, the subcontractor directly employs or has a documented commitment with individuals domiciled in South Carolina that will perform services expressly required by the solicitation and the total direct labor cost to subcontractor for those individuals to provide those services exceeds twenty percent of bidder's total bid price.
(2) When evaluating pricing for purposes of making an award determination, the procurement officer shall decrease a bidder's price by four percent if:
(a) the bidder has a documented commitment from a single proposed first-tier subcontractor to perform some portion of the services expressly required by the solicitation; and
(b) at the time of the bidding, the subcontractor directly employs or has a documented commitment with individuals domiciled in South Carolina that will perform services expressly required by the solicitation and the total direct labor cost to subcontractor for those individuals to provide those services exceeds forty percent of bidder's total bid price.
(3) Whether award is to be made by item or lot, the preferences must be applied to the price of each line item of work. A preference must not be applied to an item for which a bidder does not qualify.
(4) Subject to other limits in this section, an offeror may benefit from applying for more than one of, or from multiple applications of, the preferences allowed by items (1) and (2).
(5)(a) In its bid, a bidder requesting any of the preferences allowed by items (1) and (2) must identify the subcontractor to perform the work, the work the subcontractor is to perform, and the bidder's factual basis for concluding that the subcontractor's work constitutes the required percentage of the work to be performed in the procurement.
* * *