SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 11-35-410. Public access to procurement information.
(A) Procurement information must be a public record to the extent required by Chapter 4 of Title 30 (The Freedom of Information Act) with the exception that commercial or financial information obtained in response to a request for proposals or any type of bid solicitation that is privileged and confidential need not be disclosed.
(B) Privileged and confidential information is information in specific detail not customarily released to the general public, the release of which might cause harm to the competitive position of the party supplying the information. Examples of this type of information include:
(1) customer lists;
(2) design recommendations and identification of prospective problem areas under an RFP;
(3) design concepts, including methods and procedures;
(4) biographical data on key employees of the bidder.
(C) For all documents submitted in response or with regard to a solicitation or other request, the documents need not be disclosed if an award is not made.
(D) Evaluative documents predecisional in nature such as inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda containing technical evaluations and recommendations are exempted so long as the contract award does not expressly adopt or incorporate the inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda reflecting the predecisional deliberations.
(E) For all documents submitted in response or with regard to any solicitation or other request, the person submitting the documents shall comply with instructions provided in the solicitation for marking information exempt from public disclosure. Information not marked as required by the applicable instructions may be disclosed to the public.
SUBARTICLE 9.
REPORTING OF FURNITURE AND CERTAIN PURCHASES