SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 2-11-10. Creation and composition.
There is hereby created a Legislative Council of the General Assembly of South Carolina, the membership of which shall be composed of the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Secretary of State, the chairman of the Judiciary Committee of the Senate or his designee, and the chairman of the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives.