SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 37-2-306. Notice of assumption of rights.
(A) Every creditor engaged in this State in making consumer credit sales pursuant to a seller credit card shall:
(1) file on or before January thirty-first of each year with the Department of Consumer Affairs for every seller card plan it offers to South Carolina residents the disclosures required for credit and charge card applications and solicitations by the Federal Truth-in-Lending Act, Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, Section 226.5a(b), 12 C.F.R. Section 226.5a(b), and any amendments or replacements. The disclosures required by this section must be based on fees and charges and other terms in effect as of December thirty-first of the prior year. The required disclosures may be filed by providing one or more actual applications or solicitations used by the creditor which contain the required disclosures or by providing the disclosures on one or more of the Model Forms in Appendix G of Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z. The annual filing fee for each creditor is twenty dollars, payable at the time the disclosures are filed regardless of the number of filings; and
(2) file with the Department of Consumer Affairs current figures on the disclosures required by item (1) of this section within thirty days after receiving a written request for this information from the administrator. No filing fee may be imposed for this information request.
(B) Failure to file the disclosures required by this section and any errors in these disclosures does not affect the validity of any transaction or the maximum rates or charges in any transaction made by the creditor, but the creditor is subject to the administrative remedies in Part 1 of Chapter 6.