SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 37-2-307. Notice of closing fees on motor vehicle sales contract; registration fees.
Every motor vehicle dealer charging closing fees on a motor vehicle sales contract shall pay a one-time registration fee of ten dollars during each state fiscal year to the Department of Consumer Affairs. The closing fee must be included in the advertised price of the motor vehicle, disclosed on the sales contract, and displayed in a conspicuous location in the motor vehicle dealership.