SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 37-2-111. "Amount financed" defined.
"Amount financed" means the total of the following items to the extent that payment is deferred:
(1) The cash price of the goods, services or interest in land, less the amount of any down payment whether made in cash or in property traded in,
(2) The amount actually paid or to be paid by the seller pursuant to an agreement with the buyer to discharge a security interest in or a lien on property traded in, and
(3) If not included in the cash price
(a) Any applicable sales, use, excise, or documentary stamp taxes,
(b) Amounts actually paid or to be paid by the seller for registration, certificate of title, or license fees, and
(c) Additional charges permitted by this chapter (Section 37-2-202).
PART 2.
MAXIMUM CHARGES