SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 37-2-202. Additional charges.
(1) In addition to the credit service charge permitted by this part, a creditor may contract for and receive the following additional charges:
(a) official fees and taxes;
(b) charges for insurance as described in subsection (2);
(c) with respect to open-end credit pursuant to a seller credit card issued by a creditor which entitles the cardholder to purchase or lease goods or services from at least one hundred persons not related to the card issuer, under an arrangement pursuant to which the debts resulting from the purchases or leases are payable to the card issuer;
(i) annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of using the credit card; and
(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars. The over-limit charge authorized by this subitem may not be assessed again against the cardholder unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars and the cardholder's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars.
(d) with respect to a debt secured by an interest in land, the following "closing costs," if they are bona fide, reasonable in amount, and not for the purpose of circumvention or evasion of this title:
(i) fees or premiums for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, surveys, or similar purposes,
(ii) fees for preparation of a deed, settlement statement, or other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor,
(iii) escrows for future payments of taxes, including assessments for improvements, insurance, and water, sewer and land rents, and
(iv) fees for notarizing deeds and other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor; and
* * *
(2) An additional charge may be made for insurance written in connection with the transaction:
(a) with respect to insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property, if the creditor furnishes a clear, conspicuous, and specific statement in writing to the consumer setting forth the cost of the insurance if obtained from or through the creditor and stating that the consumer may choose the person through whom the insurance is to be obtained;
(b) with respect to consumer credit insurance providing life, accident, health, or unemployment coverage, if the insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the consumer, and if in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the consumer, or two of them in the case of joint coverage, gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost of it with a statement similar to the following appearing in caps, underlined, or disclosed in another prominent manner with the consumer signature required by this section: CONSUMER CREDIT INSURANCE IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN CREDIT AND WILL NOT BE PROVIDED UNLESS YOU SIGN AND AGREE TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COST; and
(c) with respect to vendor's single interest insurance, but only (i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation against the consumer, and (ii) to the extent that the insurance does not duplicate the coverage of other insurance under which loss is payable to the creditor as his interest may appear, against loss of or damage to property for which a separate charge is made to the consumer pursuant to paragraph (a), and (iii) if a clear, conspicuous, and specific statement in writing is furnished by the creditor to the consumer setting forth the cost of the insurance if obtained from or through
* * *